Al Capizzo Posted December 30, 2001 Share Posted December 30, 2001 I'm surprised there have been no comment on "Lord Of The Rings". I saw it this week and I really liked it. Be forewarned though, there's some butt-ugly fellers in it. And all the orcs have bubba teeth. Anyone else like or dislike it?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rich Bagoly Posted December 30, 2001 Share Posted December 30, 2001 Bubba teeth? Did they spring for a couple sets of these choppers? http://www.yellowteeth.com "those boys weren't wrong, just misunderstood" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Al Capizzo Posted December 30, 2001 Share Posted December 30, 2001 Yes Rich, thems the ones. In my neighborhood, where I think the inspiration for these dental disasters came from, these are "Bubba" teeth. Soon to be "Orc" teeth if the promoters recognize a good tie in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David Benzick Posted January 3, 2002 Share Posted January 3, 2002 Legends of the Fall Anthony Hopkins' character is unwavering in principle, direct and thoughtfull in action, and couragous to the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil Dunlop Posted January 15, 2002 Share Posted January 15, 2002 SHREK All three of them in total silence for 90minutes, and they've watched to at least 20 times since xmas. God I love that movie! P.D. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Julien Boit Posted January 22, 2002 Share Posted January 22, 2002 HEAT Featuring Robert DeNiro , Al Pacino, Val Kilmer. . . DVC Julien :-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grassy knoll Posted January 23, 2002 Share Posted January 23, 2002 planes trains and automobiles full metal jacket Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nolan Posted February 22, 2002 Share Posted February 22, 2002 Next time you're at the video store rent "Curse of the Jade Scorpion" Very funny. I'm not a real Woody Allen fan (parts of Sleeper were pretty good) but this is probably his best film. 1.5 hours of Woody and Helen Hunt insulting each other was priceless. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tory Schmeiser Posted March 8, 2002 Share Posted March 8, 2002 In no order: Amazing Grace and Chuck (Heart tugger) Platoon Windtalkers (out in june 2002) Navy SEALs (great CQB scene on film) The Professional The Big Blue Bravo Two Zero (BBC film....very accurate to Andy's book) BackDraft Apollo 13 Cast Away T2 (T3 is now currently in production) Star Wars Quigley Down Under (great movie starring a rifle and co- starring Tom Selleck) Smokey and the Bandit Hooper My Life Schindlers List Ronin The Final Option (BBC film about the SAS) Thats most of the ones off the top of my head...of course I will have about a million more after I finish this post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lee Watne Posted March 29, 2002 Share Posted March 29, 2002 One movie that's kind of different: "The Red Violin" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbadaboom Posted March 30, 2002 Share Posted March 30, 2002 I did it. Everyone else can go through the thread three times like I did to make sure but I am the first to mention "Last Man Standing" with Bruce Willis. Also "An Odd Angry Shot". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrianH Posted March 30, 2002 Share Posted March 30, 2002 Nobody said "Killer Klowns from Outer Space" either! I'm so disappointed! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ong45 Posted July 22, 2002 Share Posted July 22, 2002 Grosse pointe blank with john cusack. The only movie i remember where the shooters actually reloaded reasonably frequently James Ong Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BBoyle Posted July 22, 2002 Share Posted July 22, 2002 I cant believe nobody put Forrest Gump in there (If I didn't see it I apologize) I think that is one of the most intelligent and thought provoking movies ever made. It has action, comedy, real historical acts, romance, tragety. There is something for everyone in that movie. I also liked: The Highlander (great story and terrific transitions from past to present) The Matrix silverado outlaw josie whales ronin (?) the hunted (Christopher Lambert in Japan being hunted by a Ninja clan) all the Star Wars movies The Hunt for Red October (all the other Tom Clancy movies suck if you read the books) Theres Something about Mary Starship Troopers Tin Cup Happy Gilmore Billy Madison (and all Adam Sandlers other movies) The Post Man (I know but I liked it a lot anyway) Platoon Armageddon Full Metal Jacket The Silence of the Lambs A lot of others but I cant think of them right now. The Thin Red Line put me to sleep the three times I tried watching it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cpty1 Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 In no particular order: The African Queen Mr Majestic Heat Outlaw Josey Wales Forrest Gump A River Runs Through It Legends Of The Fall O Brother Where Art Thou - if you can get through the bluegrass music (if you're not a fan), it has good cornpone humor, but if you really want to get high brow, try to find all the parallels between the movie and Homer's Odyssey. Oops, gotta throw in Swordfish. (Edited by cpty1 at 8:19 am on July 31, 2002) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhgtyre Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 cpty1, Josey Wales, and O' Brother Where Art Thou are great pics. I even liked the music in 'O Brother and it is very different from my usual tastes. -jhgtyre (Edited by jhgtyre at 2:11 pm on July 30, 2002) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ErikW Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 "but if you really want to get high brow, try to find all the parallels between the movie and Homer's Odyssey." I seem to have missed that episode of the Simpsons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shipster Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 In no particular order: Enemy at the gates Quigley Down Under The Hunt for Red October The Matrix Lord Of The Rings Star Wars (All episodes) Mr. Baseball Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ErikW Posted July 9, 2003 Share Posted July 9, 2003 Somebody mentioned the Boondock Saints. I watched it today; what a surprise! It was funny and entertaining for a while, but then got too dark and gory for me. I saw the Pianist recently; it was OK, but it reminded me of a better movie that should be on the favorites list: Europa, Europa. About a kid of mixed ethnicity/heritage who has to deal with German occupation. He's, IIRC, a Polish Jew who speaks German and Russian, but pretends to be various other ethnicities to survive impossible odds in impossible situations. It is freaking fantastic, and the ending knocked me on my ass. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benos Posted July 9, 2003 Author Share Posted July 9, 2003 Holy crap, what a synchronistic post - I'm watching Boondock Saints at the moment, while typing on the forum. Actually a visiting friend is watching if for the first time, so I can't help but to watch the good scenes, which is pretty much the entire movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rhino Posted July 10, 2003 Share Posted July 10, 2003 I watched it over the weekend on DVD for the first time. If you have only seen it on VHS, the deleted scenes and other stuff on the DVD are really worth it. And it's cheap at Target! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George Posted July 10, 2003 Share Posted July 10, 2003 Movies I really liked. Not in any real preferential order, just the order they came to me in as I type this. Dr. Strangelove (Mein Fuhrer, I can walk!) Koyaanisqatsi (Visually compelling to say the least) The Godfather (1st is best, 2 is OK, don't like III at all) Amorros Peros (Sub-titled but great anyway) Boys Don't Cry Pulp Fiction The Searchers Proof Of Life (Only thing I can stand Meg Ryan in) Blazing Saddles Dirty Harry (like em all, but the 1st is best by far) Unforgiven (Deserve's got nothin' to do with it!) National Lampoons Vacation (1st only) Caddyshack (Un-edited for TV please) The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly (Bloondiiie!!!) Mr. Hollands Opus (Only thing I can take Dreyfus in) American Beauty (Quirky, but interesting) North By Northwest (quintessential Hitchcock) Rear Window (more of the same) The Longest day A Bridge Too Far Blade Runner Star Wars (1st is the only one I like) Star Trek, The Wrath Of Kahn (Best-o-the-bunch by far) Dr. No (Bond, James Bond) From Russia With Love (Bond, James Bond) Goldfinger (Bond, James Bond) (I own a PPK in .380 and the flimsiest POS black leather shoulder holster in the world because of these 3 Bond movies) I probably "really" like a lot more movies, but these come up fast as favorites, or very memorable in one manner, or another. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ErikW Posted July 10, 2003 Share Posted July 10, 2003 Best line in Boondock Saints: I'll tip her! No, maybe it was Special Agent Smecker slapping his lover who wanted to cuddle in bed: What a fag. I loved how he first told the detective to get him a coffee, then kept adding to it every time he one-upped him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigDave Posted July 10, 2003 Share Posted July 10, 2003 I didn't have time to go through the entire thread, but I was just thinking of movies I really enjoy but haven't seen in ages. One came to mind. The Adventures of Remo Williams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matthew_Mink Posted July 11, 2003 Share Posted July 11, 2003 Highlander (there should have been only one) Terminator T2 T3 O Brother Where Art Thou? Star Wars (all of em) Lord of the Rings (both of em, and probably all of em as soon as the 3rd comes out) U571 Grosse Pointe Blank Ghostbusters Way of the Gun Indiana Jones (all of em) Alien Aliens (what a sci-fi movie should be!) Braveheart The Black Hole Star Trek I-IV Star Trek: First Contact Mosquito Coast The Manchurian Candidate Saving Private Ryan The Godfather Bladerunner The Princess Bride Transformers: The Movie The Blues Brothers Full Metal Jacket American Pie American Pie II Blazing Saddles UHF Tin Cup Schindler's List Legends of the Fall Pulp Fiction Vacation Christmas Vacation Mr. Hollands Opus Gone in 60 Seconds (the original, not that POS that Nic Cage stunk up) X-Men X2 Point Break Dances with Wolves Almost Heroes Black Sheep Tommy Boy Big Die Hard Open Your Eyes (the Spanish version of Vanilla Sky, a MUCH better movie, yes Penelope is in this one too) The Jerk Tombstone Young Guns Young Guns II The Unforgiven My Cousin Vinny Heat Quigley Down Under The Hunt for Red October Clear and Present Danger Patriot Games Matrix Matrix: Reloaded Unbreakable Platoon A Fish Called Wanda Back to the Future Batman The Postman Waterworld Blackhawk Down The Crow The Brotherhood Karate Kid LA Confidential Predator Rob Roy Say Anything The Sixth Sense The Exorcist (still scares the bejeezus out of me) Event Horizon Close Encounters of the Third Kind E.T. V Total Recall Deep Impact Lawnmower Man Groundhog Day The Man Without a Face Bram Stoker's Dracula I'll think of more... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now