ima45dv8 Posted October 3, 2007 Share Posted October 3, 2007 I can't edit my original post so I'll add another!!!!Bram Stokers, "Dracula" Van Helsing Resident Evil Resident Evil, Apocolypse the Blade trilogy Dawn of the Dead Underworld These are some of my favorite vampire and zombie movies.... and I'm looking for more if you know of them dj Vampires - James Woods Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anubis Posted July 29, 2008 Share Posted July 29, 2008 Well hmm, nobody's posted on this for a while but here we go 12 Monkeys 300 The Abyss Alien Aliens Armageddon Batman Begins Ben-Hur Black Hawk Down Blade Runner The Boondock Saints Braveheart Cars Cast Away (2000) Clear and Present Danger Commando Conan the Barbarian Conan the Destroyer Dante's Peak Dune The Edge The Fifth Element Equilibrium Finding Nemo Forrest Gump Full Metal Jacket Galaxy Quest Gladiator The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Groundhog Day The Hunt for Red October Indiana Jones Trilogy (haven't seen the new indy) The Italian Job (2003) All James Bond Movies (minus those starring George Lazenby and Timothy Dalton) A Knight's Tale The Lord of the Rings Trilogy The Matrix McLintock Me, Myself, and Irene Monsters Inc. The Mummy (1999) The Mummy Returns (2001) Ocean's 11 (2001) The Patriot Patriot Games Predator The Prestige Reign of Fire Saving Private Ryan Spartacus Stardust Stargate Star Trek (all 10) Star Wars (Both trilogies) Sunshine Starship Troopers The Ten Commandments Terminator Terminator 2 The Thin Red Line Total Recall Transformers (2007) Troy True Lies Unleashed We Were Soldiers Ok so there's more but this list is getting really long Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bwana Six-Gun Posted September 3, 2008 Share Posted September 3, 2008 Just got through watching "BAD GIRLS" for the umpteenth time. Gotta love Madeleine Stowe's line at the end, when she throws a bullet to the a$$hole and says "Put it in, Die like a man!". That was great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reneet Posted September 24, 2008 Share Posted September 24, 2008 The Princess Bride My Cousin Vinny Legally Blonde Sweet Home Alabama Mary Poppins Pirates of the Carribean Mannequin The Abyss Raiders of the Lost Ark The Matrix Star Wars Thomas Crown Affair (remake) 5th Element Tombstone Silverado Transporter Grease Christmas Story Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil Throw Mama From the Train Steel Magnolias Under the Tuscan Sun Young Frankenstein A Fish Called Wanda Blazing Saddles Outlaw Josey Wales Maverick Wild Wild West The Blues Brothers Dirty Dancing Ferris Bueller's Day Off Better Off Dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McAllyn Posted February 11, 2009 Share Posted February 11, 2009 (edited) Greatest movie of all time: Braveheart After that, my list is varied and in no particular order: Eurotrip The Matrix (ONLY the first one) Blade I, II, and III Godfather I and II Ronin The Devil's Advocate The Italian Job (the new one is better than the old one) Star Wars (the originals. have no idea what is up with the new ones... ugh) Thomas Crown Affair (like the new one a little better than the original) The Bond Series (but lets just forget that whole Timothy Dalton era, ok?) Hackers (one of AJolie's first movies) pretty much anything with Jason Statham (he's a BAAAD man.) Young Guns I and II Silverado Gladiator My Guilty Pleasure movie (you know, the one's that are on TBS or TNT on Saturday afternoon, and you just HAVE to stop and watch it) Fifth Element For any Moviephiles out there that are not aware, IMDB.com is probably the greatest place in the world to get movie info. Edited February 11, 2009 by McAllyn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doneone123 Posted June 19, 2009 Share Posted June 19, 2009 I just watched The Hangover, it was seriously awesome! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beulahkilborn781 Posted December 12, 2009 Share Posted December 12, 2009 I like all types of adventure movies like The Core Vertical limit Wrong turn Titanic Posiaden The day after tomorrow... and 2012.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CAMO66 Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 The Wild Geese Vanishing Point Into the Night MontyPython and the Holy Grail The Cowboys The Boys from Company C Heavy Metal Convoy American Graffiti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JimmyZip Posted January 19, 2010 Share Posted January 19, 2010 Alien Aliens Boxcar Bertha Bonnie And Clyde Butch Cassiday And The Sundance Kid Bullit The Thomas Crown Affair (With Steve) Okay, just about any movie with Steve McQueen. The Dark Knight As Good As It Gets One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest Five Easy Pieces Platoon Bridge Over The River Kwai The Great Escape It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World. (Love to watch this with my mom. We both just get cracking up on this. Opening scenes and many soon after were filmed around here.) Any old sci-fi that includes a big bug or crustacean morphed by radiation. The Sand Pebbles The Thin Red Line Saving Private Ryan Band Of Brothers It's Complicated. The Hangover The trilogy movies Red, White, and Blue. Anything with James Jarmush. Smoke The Piano The Theif The Cook His Wife And Her Lover Like Water For Chocalate Das Boot Chasing Amy Blue Crush LeMans The Shining All the Pryor/Wilder movies The Big Red One The Hunt For Red October Heat Meet The Parents Hooper Smokey And the Bandit Trains Planes And Automobiles Rolling Stones Rock And Roll Circus The Muppet Movie Annie (I know, I know, but when the kids are watching it, I find myself really enjoying it. Carrol Burnett is just hilarious, as is Tim Curry and Burnadette Peters.) The Empire Strikes Back Close Encounters Of The Third Kind Raiders Of The Lost Ark The three Mad Max movies Dances With Wolves Gallipoli Tim Bladerunner 2001 A Space Odyssey Midnight Cowboy The Graduate Castaway Any of the Monty Python movies My Left Foot The Aviator The Constant Gardener The Bourne movies Good Will Hunting Team America (I know, I know, but the marionettes just get me laughing!) The Southpark Movie (Bigger, better and uncut.) The French Connection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kcult Posted June 27, 2010 Share Posted June 27, 2010 I haven't read through all the titles, but I thought I would contribute with two of my favorites. RocknRolla Fear of a Black Hat I'm watching World's Greatest Dad right now and it is certainly different. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avezorak Posted June 27, 2010 Share Posted June 27, 2010 Just saw Snatch the other day, Too dang funny, I love Brad Pitt in that movie..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kcult Posted June 29, 2010 Share Posted June 29, 2010 I watched Snatch sometime last year as I was trying to catch up on movies I had missed. His performance in it is what turned me around on him. I was never too interested in anything he was starring in because I was tired of hearing his name (too popular). I didn't know he was in Snatch, but when he started with that accent, I died laughing. He was awesome in that role. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Field Posted July 8, 2010 Share Posted July 8, 2010 public enemies was pretty cool Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LexTalionis Posted November 15, 2010 Share Posted November 15, 2010 Some good ones recently: Inception District 9 Salt (it was fun) Ip Man (great martial arts flick) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ger Posted December 22, 2010 Share Posted December 22, 2010 Ip man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strangedays Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 Michael Collins (An Irish Story) I just watched this the other night on cable and after the movie was over wondered why I had not seen it sooner. It is a great movie in which they show the IRA in a positive light and Irelands fight for freedom of a free state. I takes place back in the early 1900s and follows close to historical facts. I was happy to see a film that was not showing the IRA as being a bunch of monsters; they were no different than the USA fighting for freedom from England. The cast is some of my favorites like Liam Neeson, Alan Rickman, Aiden Quinn. If you like these types of movies then this is a must watch! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
C.W. Posted January 26, 2011 Share Posted January 26, 2011 I know it's been beaten to death, but the one (somewhat) recent move that really stuck with me was No Country For Old Men. Maybe it's because I grew up in the Southwest, but those characters were so spot on to me..... quite a movie in my opinion. (Of course I've never known anyone like the psycho) That being said, I fully understand why some people hate that movie - but it's one of my favorites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Brannon Posted March 1, 2012 Share Posted March 1, 2012 Full Metal jacket and Smurfs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlamoShooter Posted January 21, 2013 Share Posted January 21, 2013 I know it's been beaten to death, but the one (somewhat) recent move that really stuck with me was No Country For Old Men. Maybe it's because I grew up in the Southwest, but those characters were so spot on to me..... quite a movie in my opinion. (Of course I've never known anyone like the psycho) That being said, I fully understand why some people hate that movie - but it's one of my favorites. Wait a year or so and read the book , its event better than the movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steve RA Posted March 4, 2013 Share Posted March 4, 2013 Finally saw Jack Reacher, think Cruise did a good job, he is a good actor although a trifle weird otherwise. Interesting to see Lee Child as the desk sergeant. Good movie, followed the book a lot closer than most do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EddyB Posted April 20, 2014 Share Posted April 20, 2014 (edited) Captain America Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Edited April 20, 2014 by EddyB Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
george76904 Posted June 19, 2014 Share Posted June 19, 2014 Anyone see The Last Stand with Arnold Schwarzenegger? I saw it and the movie was alright. But there were just so many impossible things in the movie. They did at least have to reload (a few times), but when Sara ran out of ammo at 44-45 ish minutes in she runs her GLOCK to slide lock and then you hear several hammer falling noises. Then of course there is the biggest most glaring example at 1:16 where frank runs his GLOCK to slidelock shooting a guy in the stairwell then it cuts to right behind the guy he shot and you can see the slide is still locked back when he shoots him again. I found all of these mistakes kind of funny but while other people I was watching the movie with didnt find all of my rants about it quite as funny. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aahunt03 Posted August 8, 2014 Share Posted August 8, 2014 Lone Survivor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mnguyenpdx Posted April 10, 2015 Share Posted April 10, 2015 Saw Lucy recently great flick with some nice gunplay Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AR Gunner Posted October 21, 2015 Share Posted October 21, 2015 Saw Lucy recently great flick with some nice gunplay I liked that movie. The fact that Scarlett Johansson was in it didn't hurt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now