Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

George Jones

Classifieds
  • Content Count

    779
  • Joined

  • Last visited

4 Followers

About George Jones

  • Rank
    Calls Shots

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Ramsey, NJ
  • Real Name
    George Jones

Recent Profile Visitors

1,605 profile views
  1. Let's not parse words. It's not about the shot. It's not about the draw. It's about the BEEP! and the move. Under 9.10.3 where the shooter does not move (didn't hear it for some reason?) the RO has to resolve that little problem but that is unrelated to the dot. 5.7.2 and 5.7.6 do not exclude shooter created "malfunctions". If I were to look down and see my dot is off before the beep, all I have to do is to not be in the correct start position and the RO cannot issue the start signal. But once the BEEP is issued correctly and the shooter twitches, the shooter owns it.
  2. You have to trim both sides of the forward corners and lower the right side mag catch hole about 1/16" I may have pictures available tonight.
  3. This is what we have been teaching for some time now: - Coaching is only intended to be used for new shooters at local matches only. The shooter should have been offered and accepted coaching which comes from the RO, not from the peanut gallery. - The shooter must be informed of the nature of the coaching (reminder of reloads, etc.) - The RO may allow the coaching to be done by a specified person such as a parent. I prefer to avoid this unless I know both individuals involved. - Coaching has no place at higher level matches. - Safety issues and the RO's handling of those are unrelated to coaching. Safety always comes first.
  4. in that caseSome of the opinions on this thread need to consider the first two sentences in Rule 9.7.4 --- If the RO knows he does not have the correct time, such as due to not picking up the last shot, then that time/score cannot possibly be conclusive. Timer malfunction (a mechanical or electronic failure) is not relevant in that scenario.
  5. You misunderstand. The subject was about talking to a shooter about how close he/she came to a violation when the call was not made by the RO. You do not ignore violations at any match level. The difference with local matches is that you commonly have new shooters who need guidance. The RO has the option of Warnings (Muzzle or Finger - see Rules 8.6.1 and 8.6.2) that can be used during the course of fire. Once the COF is finished and no violation has occurred, the RO should talk to new shooters to assure they know how close they came. Those warnings and discussion have no place at higher level matches where new shooters are usually not found. Either the violation occurred and was called or it didn't.
  6. "Break" is incorrect. "Touch" is correct. Importantly, it's not the "grease ring" that needs to touch, it's the overlay which is the correct diameter. The "grease ring" is not due to cardboard stretching/shrinking when hit.
  7. Great post by our favorite deviate. I would add one item to the pre-match approach. The toughest challenge is on staff shoot day where the problems/weaknesses first get identified. The issues can be minimized/avoided by having the entire stage staff shoot together and be on the squad which shoots their stage first. That gives them ownership right away and makes it more likely that any problems will be identified on the first go round, not later in the day when it adds additional problems (reshoots, etc).. For example: 10 stages and 5 squads (adjust as necessary) - The staffs for Stage 1 and 2 shoot on the same squad and start on Stage 1. The staffs for Stage 3 and 4 shoot together and start on Stage 3. Etc, etc. I have used this approach for years and found this to be effective. The only complaint you might get is that working staff may not be able to shoot with their friends. Might make for better focus, however. Just my .02
  8. On the other hand..... Politely and calmly asking for the rule which supports the (alleged) incorrect call is not being a dick. The less than knowledgeable RO will never learn otherwise and continue making the same error. Part of being a certified RO is to pass on the knowledge.
  9. All of this falls under the responsibilities of the individual acting as the Range Master - at all levels. That, IMO, is where the solutions begin.
  10. It's called a "timer", not a "shot counter". Last shot is the most important. Best effort should be made to get all shots in case of a violation/malfunction/squib situation. Split times may be useful in subtracting an invalid recording of an ejected brass (poor RO technique involved here) because it is still a time value. Basic split time values (based on my personal experience): FAST double tap - between 0.10 to 0.12 Gun that doubles - 0.05 to 0.07 Echo - 0.01 to 0.02 depending on conditions Shot count is irrelevant.
  11. There is a process. Rulings are reviewed by the BOD. They may void it or approve it. If they take no action after five days (IIRC) it is automatically approved. The 2019 version of the rulebook will be evergreen, meaning that any future rulings or interpretations will be included in the on-line (downloadable) rulebook.
  12. Maybe..... From the draft 2019 rulebook: 9.1.7 Target sticks are neither Hard Cover nor Soft Cover. Shots which have passed wholly or partially through target sticks and or barrier supports, and which hit a paper or metal target will count for score or penalty, as the case may be.
×
×
  • Create New...