Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

Lee Cabana

Members
  • Content Count

    49
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Lee Cabana

  • Rank
    Looks for Match
  • Birthday 10/10/1952

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Winslow, Maine
  • Real Name
    Lee Cabana

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Sarge - I’ve never seen anything on this is USPSA - could you be thinking of Steel Challenge where there is a small amount of tolerance variation?
  2. Correct - there is no longer a default start position, so that must be spelled out in the WSB.
  3. I had an RMI relate the story of his running the timer with J.J. shooting. Due to the lighting and his angle, he saw the first bullet hit the A zone and watched the second fly to the target and enter the first hole exactly - a perfect double which he called as two alphas.
  4. That was my first reaction, too, but after talking with other RMs, the penalties would be applied.
  5. As the rule is now written, it would be scored as two mikes and a failure to shoot at.
  6. I'd cite rule 1.1.2 1.1.2 Quality – The value of a USPSA match is determined by the quality of the challenge presented in the course design. Courses of fire must be designed primarily to test a competitor’s USPSA shooting skills, not their physical abilities.
  7. Currently, USPSA has certified Federal "Action Pistol" for this program https://www.federalpremium.com/search?query=action . I expect more manufactures will be added to the program. You'll purchase the ammo yourself, directly from the vendor of your choice and bring it to the match. At the match, probably during the registration process, you'll sign a declaration form and provide an eight round sample (this is in addition to the 8 rounds that will be collected for chrono).
  8. At Maine Practical Shooters, the stages are mostly designed by the match director - with the occasional submission from a shooter.
  9. I’d cite Appendix C1.6.c “must not be touched or interferes with”. Up to the pint the hit mark has been painted, it hasn’t been interferes with. After that, it has.
  10. Take a look at the latest posting on this topic from Troy at https://nroi.org/uncategorized/magnet-use-in-co-prod-ss/
  11. At level 1 matches I do this. The first nationals I worked, I had a similar situation happen - I discretely let a sponsored shooter know after the COF that he had come right to the 180 - he didn't appreciate it. I no longer do this at nationals -
  12. Since the "Make Ready" command signals the start of the Course of Fire, the only two things I see that can't be done once that command is given are firing shots and moving away from the start position. I don't see anything in the rules that would prohibit opening a port that is with reach, even if it does activate a moving target. The prohibition could be written into the WSB.
  13. Agreed - that’s best practices.
  14. This situation actually happened to me at last year's Iron Sights Nationals. I was CRO - last squad, last shooter. I was scoring targets, and an RO was following me taping. Last target was an Alpha/Mike and it was taped. The shooter protested that since he didn't have a chance to see the target, it was therefore prematurely patched. My ruling was that the target was not prematurely patched and a correct score was called.
  15. For a target to be engaged, a shot must be fired at it - the glossary in the rule book defines a shot "A bullet which passes completely through the barrel of a firearm." Had the squib exited the barrel and fell at the shooters feet, that would have been a shot and the target engaged.
×
×
  • Create New...