Colter v. Barber-Greene Co.. 403 Mass. 50, 61 (1988); W. Page Keeton et al., Presser and Keeton on the Law of Torts section 96, at 683 (5th ed. 1984). Second, Wasylow alleges breach of the implied warranty of merchantability in Counts III and IV. This cause of action stands on a different footing, focusing on the product rather than on the conduct of the manufacturer or the user. Colter, 403 Mass. at 61-62. In Massachusetts, the warranty of merchantability is governed by Mass. Gen. L. ch. 106, section 2-314 which provides, inter alia, that goods must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used" and must "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." section 2-314(2) © and (f). In turn, Massachusetts warranty law has been interpreted as congruent in nearly all respects with the strict liability principles in the Restatement (Second) of Torts section 402A (1965). [footnote 8] Back v. Wickes Corp., 375 Mass. 633, 640 (1978).