Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!
[…] to eliminate foreseeable dangers which subject a user to an

unreasonable risk of harm." Colter v. Barber-Greene Co.. 403 Mass.

50, 61 (1988); W. Page Keeton et al., Presser and Keeton on the Law

of Torts section 96, at 683 (5th ed. 1984).

Second, Wasylow alleges breach of the implied warranty of

merchantability in Counts III and IV. This cause of action stands

on a different footing, focusing on the product rather than on the

conduct of the manufacturer or the user. Colter, 403 Mass. at

61-62. In Massachusetts, the warranty of merchantability is

governed by Mass. Gen. L. ch. 106, section 2-314 which provides,

inter alia, that goods must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for

which such goods are used" and must "conform to the promises or

affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any."

section 2-314(2) © and (f). In turn, Massachusetts warranty law

has been interpreted as congruent in nearly all respects with the

strict liability principles in the Restatement (Second) of Torts

section 402A (1965). [footnote 8] Back v. Wickes Corp., 375 Mass.

633, 640 (1978).