Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

Undersize die issue


Lucreau
 Share

Recommended Posts

Loading 9 major on an xl650. Getting 3-6 rounds per 100 that fail my hundo case and fail a chamber check. Tried maxing out my undersized die and marked some brass with sharpie to see how deep down the sizing was happening and it’s stopping about 1/4” from the case head. Is this normal for the U-die to not size the whole case? Or do I need to look at a different die

 

http://i65.tinypic.com/1zva1pk.jpg[/IMG]

Edited by Lucreau
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Lucreau said:

Loading 9 major on an xl650. Getting 3-6 rounds per 100 that fail my hundo case and fail a chamber check. Tried maxing out my undersized die and marked some brass with sharpie to see how deep down the sizing was happening and it’s stopping about 1/4” from the case head. Is this normal for the U-die to not size the whole case? Or do I need to look at a different die

 

http://i65.tinypic.com/1zva1pk.jpg[/IMG]

1/4”!?! Should size way lower than that. Is the die adjusted down to where it just kisses an empty shell plate?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Sarge said:

1/4”!?! Should size way lower than that. Is the die adjusted down to where it just kisses an empty shell plate?

It’s adjusted all the way down to allow the shell plate to still cycle all the way up a the stroke of the handle. Any lower and the handle doesn’t bottom out

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If the shell plate is tight . If the size die is screwed in till it makes contact with shell plate.

There is something wrong with the die.    (  IF)   Try screwing the die it till a very slight cam over is felt.

Edited by AHI
Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 hours ago, Sarge said:

1/4”!?! Should size way lower than that. Is the die adjusted down to where it just kisses an empty shell plate?

 

^^ What Sarge said.... cycle handle all the way down and then screw die within .004" from shell plate, use a piece of paper to set this height.

 

Timmy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just backed off the die, cycles the handle all the way down and screwed the die down to where it’s just kissing the empty plate. Still getting the same results with it only sizing a little over half the case. Should I e mail EGW and see if it’s a defected die?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Stupid question, but did you check the inside of the U-die on the pin. I somehow twice have had a .22 case pierced by the pin blocking the case from seating correctly. Range brass, must have been stuck inside one of the 9mm cases. 

 

gerritm 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Furrly said:

Try a different sizing die if you have one.. Thats definitely a problem.. 

I’m gunna throw the regular Dillon sizing die on there tonight and see how deep it sixes the case

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...