Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

WaJim

Classified
  • Content Count

    160
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About WaJim

  • Rank
    Looks for Target

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Wa. State
  • Interests
    60's Muscle cars
  • Real Name
    Jim Steward

Recent Profile Visitors

926 profile views
  1. . Makes no difference to me as a SS Shooter as long as its single stack bushing gun and makes weight. But ... Appendix D line 22 says no external weights to reduce recoil. My guess this is part and parcel of the rule against full length dust cover. Cone and flanged barrels are internal weight and prohibited as well. Will a Poly grip may give way to tungsten guide rod? Or using the front part of a 2 piece TGR mixed with steel rear section? Should Tungsten Guide rods be included in the Prohibited parts/modification list in App D? ....or is it a concern.
  2. Now that makes more sense that they are not one and the same. Off Limits will/can be an RO safety area during COF. Forbidden Action is course correction deemed by RM to prevent unsafe condition by Shooter/Competitor. Thank You Bret. Taking my CRO pre-test.
  3. Question. How can 2.3.1.1 be a valid rule where the Competitor gets a Zero for the stage when clearly rules 3.2.6.1. and 10.3.6 DQ the Competitor. The rule 2.3.1 states the RM declared the Forbidden Action. I cant think of any reason the rule (line C) should state a Zero instead of DQ?
  4. Ill take the 1911 Ghost holster and hanger you have for sale in Classifieds.

     

    PM me with Pay Pal

     

    I have a match tomorrow so Ill check before I leave in the morning....back late(ish) afternoon

  5. Huh ... I guess I made the mistake of thinking I did pretty well at Nationals this year when I saw that she beat me by only 3 placements in Limited C. She was squadded in the squad in front of me and Ill admit I was checking out how she was shooting a few stages. I'll never do that again... (...ya, right) Lol.
  6. So if the shooter forgets to chamber a round does he get a procedural for 11 in the mag at start signal?
  7. . Only speculation but... The way things are built, using only the picture provided, I would say the dirt is there in berm form so as to prevent a trip hazard when transitioning from the wiggly bridge to or from the shooting area. ................If so then there are other ways to accomplish this.
  8. This is exactly my approach to Nationals this year...shoot as fast as I feel I can and be consistent. It worked....for me. No huge mistakes. A very long drive to crash and burn. Very well said...monosapiens My 2 cents.... Id rather be 7th B than 1st C
  9. Good question. I would point out that the WSB says reload between arrays... The Arrays being either the paper or steel. And you're right my example was a poor one.
  10. Apply 2, under 10.2.4, for the 2 shots taken after engaging the cardboard (irregardless of the fact that the shooter didn't engage all 3 cardboard targets) before performing the mandatory reload? In other words considering the transition from cardboard to steel as requiring a reload, and 2 shots were taken before that reload was performed. The infraction happened when he didnt swap after paper and engaged two steel. 1 procedural Per shot fired. He swapped after steel to engage the paper....although it was remaining paper so he fufilled the WSB mandatory mag swap. So think of it like this....Say the shooter engaged the steel first then swapped mag, engaged paper, saw he missed a popper and reengaged steel.....before re-engaging he'd have to do another reload or get a procedural per shot, (except it wouldn't be per-shot if it took 2 or 3 to hit the one steel.)
  11. Have you sold the PT non agressive grip?

  12. StealthyBlagga needs banned for posting that awful pic....
  13. Yup, that's what I was thinking. Cross draw a magazine? Why... He must have been skinny.
  14. I'm weird then ...I thoroughly enjoy Baseball Standards. But I also shoot SS half the time because I like Challenge.
  15. Sooooooooo Age old question...I know But now its a little different, Especially when PCC are so Quiet. When ROing a Pistol, Immediately after the RO hears the audible "way less than normal" report on Pistol...kind of a Thup...they'll call stop. I've done it. But what about PCC when there is little difference between squib and long barrel PCC report. When does RO need to call stop on PCC squib... Does he Call Stop when the shooter cannot rack a round? Or Let shooter spin in the wind till he stops himself.? There has to be a point when the shooter has to admit the recoil was way less and that there was squib possibility, Right? I had a good friend with PCC have a Squib last weekend...I didnt hear it, with 9mm PCC there are other things that will stop a PCC...so I let him try and clear the rifle. I felt kind of bad when it was squib but really wanted it to be a stuck shell, blown up mag or something else he could clear and continue with the stage. I was glad he couldn't ram another round in the chamber.
×
×
  • Create New...