Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!
[…] The only other one is the talk of trigger pull.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 hours ago, Flatland Shooter said:

Can anyone familiar with the current Form 4473 tell me if it has a catagory for "firearm" along with "pistol", "rifle" and "shotgun"?

 

If so, in theory maybe we can buy a stripped lower and classify it as "firearm" and build one ourselves.

 

I'll let one of you brave souls be the test case.  :ph34r:

 

447.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 The term “rifle” is defined by 26 U.S.C. 5845(c) and 27 CFR 479.11 as “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily restored to fire a fixed cartridge.”

 

Says rifles are made to fire with a single PULL of the trigger.