Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

STI2011

Classified
  • Content Count

    153
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About STI2011

  • Rank
    aka: glockman2000
  • Birthday 08/14/1962

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
  • Real Name
    Eric Sweeney

Recent Profile Visitors

545 profile views
  1. I'm not going to mention any names because they are both well known. I'm walking with a GM up to the next stage of a match when another GM spots him, runs up and hands him 5 bullets (all with the primer in backwards) and says that he fired off one of these in the last stage which caused him to tank the stage and then went searching though his bullet bag checking all of his rounds and found these 5 that had the primers in backwards as well. Then someone calls the GM (the one who just shot with the reversed primer) and as he walks over to talk to the person who called him, the GM that I was talking to takes the 5 reversed primer bullets and tosses them back into the bullet bag of the other GM and says with a smile "He'll find them later"
  2. STI2011

    WATCHES

    is that the 2210.50? I just picked up an Omega Planet Ocean 2200.50. can not beat an Omega, evan with a stick. It is the 2225.80.00
  3. STI2011

    WATCHES

    I don't have a decent picture of it but, I have this Omega, and a few others. I pretty much just wear this one.
  4. Yes, the glasses are great and they have outstanding customer service.
  5. +1 This is one movie that I do not get tired of watching. I don't go out of my way to watch it but, every time I come across it while channel surfing I always watch it.
  6. Omega's are definitely good watches and they certainly aren't cheap. I think mine is somewhere near the bottom of their price range and still cost $3000. Most of the Omega's are rated at 300M like the one I have but, they do have this one that is rated for 1200M. http://www.omegawatches.com/index.php?id=1328
  7. I have this model http://www.omegawatches.com/index.php?id=287 It's a great watch.
  8. Nice looking gun. I like those grips. I might have to get one of those bigger magwells. Is that the SVI? I see that Dawson has come out with a new one for the single stacks...Does anyone have one?
  9. Wow that is a gorgous single stack gun!! You guys are making me want a .40 single stack gun! Mine isn't as pretty as that but, I like the looks of it.
  10. Yes, this is the reason I went with a .40 in single stack as well. I had a similar problem but, instead of buying a new mag release, I had my gunsmith adjust mine. Once I solved the feed problems (my gunsmith adjusted the feedramp and the mag release) the gun runs great. I am using the Tripp Cobra 9 round 10mm mags. My bullets are seated to 1.190
  11. I had a great deal with a buddy of mine. I bought all of our reloading supplies and he did all of the reloading. It worked out fairly well until he gave up shooting. He sold me the press last weekend and I built the workbench, worktable, hung lights, etc.. and setup the press. Now, I'm back in business
  12. My avatar is a picture of the license plate off my truck.
  13. "If you click on the little "Post #xxx" in the upper, right hand corner of every post, and look at the last digits in the link (displayed in the pop-up window), you see way more posts than are displayed on the forum's home page." If you go by the "Post #xxx" thing, the 1M post was on June 16th about 1pm because I found this post as 999998. http://www.brianenos.com/forums/index.php?...st&p=999998
  14. So, what was the 1,000,000th post? It would be funny if it was a brand new member posting for the very first time to say "hi, I'm just getting into shooting..."
  15. The ones I hate are the ones that don't tell you what the shopping charges will be until after the order is processed. I've seen a couple vendors who do that.
×
×
  • Create New...