Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

IVC

Classifieds
  • Content Count

    206
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About IVC

  • Rank
    Sees Target
  • Birthday 12/13/1970

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Temecula, CA
  • Real Name
    I. V. Cadez

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. An old thread, but a quick add-on. During the last match, my F/O insert flew out at some point on a stage, but I had the lighter and the spare for a quick fix at the safe table. Must have those parts and tools in the range bag no matter what...
  2. I have Redding competition seating dies (on each toolhead) and they are quite nice for small adjustments, but I found them not to be quite as reproducible as I would like. I didn't test it in any rigorous manner, so I might be wrong - I would take a photo of the configuration (easier than writing it down) and then try to go back to it. It didn't quite work. Reminds me of taking scope off of a rail, then putting it back on. There is enough variation that it requires re-sighting in. Do you get good consistency when changing OAL? If so, I might take some time to evaluate it properly and confirm. It would be great if it worked, though, and it would be time well-spent to figure it out.
  3. Great - thanks everyone. That's what I thought as far as the chamber goes. A separate, but related question - feeding. My Limited SVI uses 1.200 (in .40, obviously) which was recommended by the manufacturer and which helps in feeding. Any similar feeding issues with shorter OAL in GMR-15, i.e., does it prefer longer loads for better feeding? My magazine tube is stock Glock with different base pads (one MBX 57, couple +10 TTIs). I don't want to create a separate load for PCC if I can help it, particularly since OAL and powder charge are finicky to get back to the exact value if I were to switch between the loads. OAL adjustment is particularly tedious since I use coated bullets and variance in shape and weight makes it less than a quick process. If I end up having to create a separate load, I'm almost better off getting another toolhead, albeit they are pretty expensive for 1050...
  4. Just to clarify - I'm not arguing that this is a loophole or a technicality that makes it legal, I'm arguing that this is completely within the "spirit" of what should normally be considered legal. The dirt on the outside is off limits and there is a well-defined boundary on the inside. Nobody wedging their foot against the fault line will get a procedural.
  5. True on the first part, but there is nothing in the rules about the outside of the fault lines. In this case, do you have a visual and physical barrier to the shooting area? Yes. Is it constructed with the material of the specified height? Yes. Can you shoot standing on the fault line while not touching anything outside? Yes (tippy-toe). Is there a requirement that you can step on the fault line and are guaranteed not to fault it by touching anything on the outside? No.
  6. The box in question does use "0.75-inch material." There is no requirement in the rule 2.2.1.1 to have the same clearance on the other side of the line. In fact, the requirement is on the type of material used, not even on the clearance. If the rule stipulated clearance, any small bump or pebble that leans against the plank would render it illegal. Also, there is no requirement on any specific *width* of the line, so dirt leaning against the outside of the plank is not addressed by rule 2.2.1.1. The very next rule 2.2.1.2 talks about objects touching fault lines: 2.2.1.2 A 'shooting area' is defined as a surface inside shooting boxes, fault lines, walls, or any other barrier. Shooting boxes and fault lines must be fixed to the surface and may not be less than the minimum height required by rule 2.2.1.1. Shooting boxes and fault lines are considered to be part of the shooting area. Objects outside the shooting area, regardless of whether they contact the shooting box, fault lines, walls, or any other barrier, are not part of the shooting area, except as specified in 10.2.1. The dirt touching the fault line is NOT part of the shooting area so touching the dirt is indeed a procedural. Should it be one per shot? I doubt it since I don't see any competitive advantage. This is something for the RM to decide. Overall, the fault line is well defined and shooters can easily stay within the shooting area. Stepping on the line itself is where it gets tricky, but there is no requirement that stepping on the line should be feasible. Consider a wall that might be next to the fault line barely not touching it so that the new rules about not being part of the shooting area apply - you might not be able to step on the line without touching the wall and that's both a procedural and not a problem.
  7. I have a JP PCC on order, but I'm also in the process of changing my press OAL for reloading 9mm to fit some shorter-chambered pistols, primarily several CZs. So, I would like to have an idea about how the JP chambers tend to run and what OAL works for you. (I'll do the plunk test and all that when I get the actual rifle, just trying to figure out what I should expect.) My guess is that they would run longer, correct?
  8. Thanks - that's what my impression was, but then I ran into older threads and it turns out that some shooters had issues. Looks like they didn't follow up, so it might have been just lost in communication. I'll update this thread when I get the official response so others can get an idea about the time frame and the process.
  9. (There is another thread from over a year ago, so I'm posting to see what the current situation is and whether anything changed.) My main division is Limited, but I recently started shooting Revolver classifiers for fun. I'd shoot a match in Limited, then pay extra $3 and also shoot the Revolver classifier. Well, this week I got the dreaded "A" flag. I filled out the form, but am not sure whether I need to call them or do anything else. I've been practicing quite a bit and this was not a fluke. I even have the video. Anyone had to deal with the "A" flag recently? Seems to be arbitrary and changing with the weather seasons...
  10. Thanks - was thinking the same thing, but didn't want the magazines to be "free floating" in the pistol pouch thinking they would keep hitting each other. On the second thought, that's silly because there will be no damage to the magazines from the slight bumping inside the bag that goes inside the PCC case anyways. So, I made a few inches long cut in the flap of the pistol bag so I can close it on the shorter mags (regular 17 rounders and 141 +6s), while I can insert the longer ones through the cut and have them sticking out. Not sure I like it as a setup because now the long magazines can still bump each other, but are no longer securely retained. I think I'll follow your lead and just use the main compartment for long magazines and not tinker with the cut flap...
  11. IVC

    Move to open

    Yup, same as failing the PF - shooting for no score.
  12. That's a good idea on more complex setups - I'll try it out next time. Setting the "slightly off par time" is for very basic drills, though, where I would be racing against the front edge of the beep. The idea is to still race the clock, but not the sound itself - if I pull the trigger on the draw and the sight picture is acceptable by the end of the beep, did I see what I needed *before* I pulled the trigger racing the beep, or was it acceptable a moment *after* I pressed the trigger and I just couldn't tell because I was concentrating on the sound. If the par time is "slightly off" I get to pull the trigger when I actually see the sights, then I have a split-like moment to the beep and I can judge if it was a .15 or a .35 click-beep split. This way I know that I saw what I needed to see before I pulled the trigger AND I know whether I was fast or not... Anything that involves multiple targets or reloads has way too much wiggling room in various elements so setting up the exact par time is likely the best way. There is also the very interesting suggestions above by Stick to use a Pyramid. I tried it and it works really well as it forces certain level of execution of consecutive basic elements and isolates the ones that are slow - no point in pushing transitions and splits on the second part of El Presidente if it's the reload that is slow. Trying to make up for sloppy reload by doing sloppy shooting is a recipe for disaster. Thanks everyone for the ideas.
  13. I didn't say "Pala," but clearly it's obvious...
  14. What do you use to carry big sticks to the range and to matches? Looking for MBX 57s and TTI 43s. For my pistols, I have a dedicated Midway bag for each competition gun with 7 magazine slots on the side, so all mags stay in the bag while guns are in the safe. I’m looking for something similar for PCC so I don’t have to fish individual magazines and worry about not picking up the correct ones.
  15. A quick technical question for Level 2 and up matches. At our local Level 1 match last Saturday a shooter shot the last plate of a Texas Star at a perfect 6 o’clock position. The plate dislodged and fell on the front foot of the contraption, but was still leaning against the back of the star’s arm so it was still close to vertical. The rule says plates “must fall to score.” The plate fell. Sort of. Is this an REF and if so, would you consider it differently if the plate wasn’t touching the arm? Just want to know in case it happens to me either as a shooter or as an RO (in this case, the RO scored it as a hit, nobody was going to lose sleep over it).
×
×
  • Create New...