Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!
Sign in to follow this  
Pardini

UML Tac Ops Rifle Rule Question

Recommended Posts

Is it legal to use  2" tall bag under the hand guard?

 

Rule 4.4 says staging shooting bags prior to the buzzer is not allowed. 

 

6.5.2.3 says supports such, as bi and monopods aren't allowed, but I think that means supports that are attached to the rifle. Forward grips under 5" are allowed. 

 

Can I use a bag if I carry it on to the stage and deploy it off my person after the buzzer?

 

Can my less than 5" forward grip be constructed of a soft squishy material filled with plastic beads?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the key part of the rule you reference that makes the answer a "no" is the very first few words:  6.5.2.3 Any rifle supporting devices to include but not limited to bipods and/or monopods or a device that deploy legs and or supports and elevates the muzzle end of the gun are prohibited. Forward grips less than five inches long are acceptable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...