Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

How many matches does Practiscore say you've shot?


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 55
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted Images

Mine says 250, with my first match that was done on P-score as the Golden Bullet sectional on June 27, 2014.

 

That's 357 weeks, or roughly 87 months. So 250/87=2.87 or about 3. Three matches per month on average over 7 years. And this excludes the matches I shot not on Practiscore during this time. Or even before.

 

Short answer, 250.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • ima45dv8 changed the title to How many matches does Practiscore say you've shot?
Just now, B_RAD said:

Are you seeing a number somewhere or are you counting? 
 

is this form the competitor app or on the website?

 

 

On the website, in your profile. It is right below your upcoming matches in the scored matches section aka recent events.

Screenshot 2021-04-29 112733.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, rowdyb said:

On the website, in your profile. It is right below your upcoming matches in the scored matches section aka recent events.

Screenshot 2021-04-29 112733.png

Mine says 22. Which is not correct. 

Edited by B_RAD
Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 minutes ago, rowdyb said:

Don't know what to tell ya.....

Mine has always been wrong. I know because I just happened to count last night.  That’s why I asked where the info was. I thought maybe there was another place to look. 

 

Anyways my count is

87 total. 
16 of those are majors. 

Edited by B_RAD
Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 minutes ago, B_RAD said:

Mine has always been wrong. I know because I just happened to count last night.  That’s why I asked where the info was. I thought maybe there was another place to look. 

 

Anyways my count is

87 total. 
16 of those are majors. 

Do a cross check using the Competitor app. My webpage number is 234 where competitor shows 240 for a name search. 232 for an email search and 189 for a USPSA number search.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 minutes ago, ChuckS said:

Do a cross check using the Competitor app. My webpage number is 234 where competitor shows 240 for a name search. 232 for an email search and 189 for a USPSA number search.

That shows 123 but some of those are idpa. I noticed it shows some matches I’ve withdrawn form. I’ve withdrawn from a lot. 😬 probably 10-15. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, B_RAD said:

That shows 123 but some of those are idpa. I noticed it shows some matches I’ve withdrawn form. I’ve withdrawn from a lot. 😬 probably 10-15. 

If your name was not deleted (not just withdrawn) from the match file, it will still show up in the search results. I think the search key for the website is the email address that you used when registering. If that matches your PS account email address, the results get counted. But I may be wrong on this so if you are really curious, contact support@practiscore.com or just wait for Eugene to pop up in this thread 😉 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 minutes ago, ChuckS said:

If your name was not deleted (not just withdrawn) from the match file, it will still show up in the search results. I think the search key for the website is the email address that you used when registering. If that matches your PS account email address, the results get counted. But I may be wrong on this so if you are really curious, contact support@practiscore.com or just wait for Eugene to pop up in this thread 😉 

The email address makes sense why I’m only getting 22 to show up on the website.  I changed it about a year or so ago. 
 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

92 on PS. Only goes back to 2014 so I guess that’s the first time PS was used around here.? My USPSA.org numbers go back much further to 2010 but that’s still not complete as I shot all of 2009 as well.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The website can also key off your member # if you set that up in your profile for a given sport. Also, if you changed USPSA membership types (annual to three or five year, or life member, you can set up to search by multiple member #s. 

 

I'm at 101 since 12/2017. Probably a few more than that where I didn't have a member # yet or didn't supply it. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

337 starting in 2014. Doesn't count another 50 or so that don't show up there. Plus the ones when we used paper, before PS. Not just USPSA, includes 3-gun, 2-gun, shotgun, .22, & Steel Challenge.

 

gerritm

Edited by gerritm
Add info
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm at 90, but there are about two dozen matches which are either double entries, or matches that I did not attend.  It's probably closer to 70 overall.  For comparison, I started in 2018.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That 'Recent Events' feature has never worked right for me. At least 75% of matches I shoot don't show up in there. Don't know why, it's always been like that  ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Link to comment
Share on other sites

20 minutes ago, Southpaw said:

That 'Recent Events' feature has never worked right for me. At least 75% of matches I shoot don't show up in there. Don't know why, it's always been like that  ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

If your account email does not match your registration email, matches will not be listed.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share


×
×
  • Create New...