Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

pcc unbagged at car?


davsco
 Share

Recommended Posts

read thru the latest uspsa rules today.  did i read/understand correctly that we can pull pcc's from our cars with chamber flags but without cases needed?  and vice versa, at end of day?  presumably that includes putting them on carts and taking them off of carts.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I believe your thinking of rule 10.5.19:

 

"...The berm/backstop is not required while removing/returning a properly flagged

PCC from/to a vehicle providing all other safety rules are followed."

 

I shoot at a range in New Hampshire that has a range rule prohibiting this.  Since this activity happening in the general parking lot either before or after the match, I believe this is outside the scope of USPSA rules and is not a violation of those rules.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 minutes ago, Lee Cabana said:

I believe your thinking of rule 10.5.19:

 

"...The berm/backstop is not required while removing/returning a properly flagged

PCC from/to a vehicle providing all other safety rules are followed."

 

I shoot at a range in New Hampshire that has a range rule prohibiting this.  Since this activity happening in the general parking lot either before or after the match, I believe this is outside the scope of USPSA rules and is not a violation of those rules.

If the parking lot is considered part of the range it is fully within the scope of the rules.  Dont be so sure you are before or after the match.  The match times are on practiscore and for example our local Starts at 7AM and dose not end until 5PM.  We do this so we have the range until we are done.  Or at a major match that runs for multiple days the match dose not end untill the last day of the match.  

 

Having said that we dont "police" the parking lot but that dose not mean it it not part of the range.  2.5.1 leads me to believe that any area after a unloading station would be part of the match and the full range if no unloading station is provided.  The only exception might be if the range is broken up like a few ranges I can think of that have clearly defined areas of the range.  My home range would be a good example of that.  We have one parking lot for the front of the range with the square ranges and the back of the range with a separate parking lot for the USPSA bays.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

52 minutes ago, Lee Cabana said:

.  Since this activity happening in the general parking lot either before or after the match, I believe this is outside the scope of USPSA rules and is not a violation of those rules.

You would be incorrect unless it happens before or after stated match times. A flagged PCC is fine as they really never have to be cased. Technically you can carry it all day if you want.

  The main flaw to thinking parking lots are not part of the match is that people would be free to handle hand guns there.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...