Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

Rule 2.3.1.1 line C


WaJim
 Share

Recommended Posts

Question.

 

How can 2.3.1.1 be a valid rule where the Competitor gets a Zero for the stage when clearly rules 3.2.6.1. and 10.3.6 DQ the Competitor.

 

The rule 2.3.1 states the RM declared the Forbidden Action.

 

I cant think of any reason the rule (line C) should state a Zero instead of DQ?

Edited by WaJim
Link to comment
Share on other sites

23 minutes ago, WaJim said:

Question.

 

How can 2.3.1.1 be a valid rule where the Competitor gets a Zero for the stage when clearly rules 3.2.6.1. and 10.3.6 DQ the Competitor.

 

The rule 2.3.1 states the RM declared the Forbidden Action.

 

I cant think of any reason the rule (line C) should state a Zero instead of DQ?

Sometimes a stage will have an off limits area, like a walk through for an R.O. if a shooter goes through the off limits area, they Zero the stage.

The off limits area is not a Forbidden Action.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 minutes ago, bret said:

Sometimes a stage will have an off limits area, like a walk through for an R.O. if a shooter goes through the off limits area, they Zero the stage.

The off limits area is not a Forbidden Action.

 

Now that makes more sense that they are not one and the same.

 

Off Limits will/can be an RO safety area during COF.

 

Forbidden Action is course correction deemed by RM to prevent unsafe condition by Shooter/Competitor.

 

 

Thank You Bret.

 

Taking my CRO pre-test.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...