Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

PCC rule


dubltap
 Share

Recommended Posts

16 minutes ago, Sarge said:

Shoulder and hand

Seems like that would be the case but is there a rule that states “weak shoulder” automatically means you must use weak hand as well or can you use weak shoulder and strong hand if it is not specified in the WSB?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

41 minutes ago, Sdlrodeo said:

Seems like that would be the case but is there a rule that states “weak shoulder” automatically means you must use weak hand as well or can you use weak shoulder and strong hand if it is not specified in the WSB?

Both are addressed. Chapter one and in chapter 10. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 12/13/2019 at 2:07 PM, Sarge said:

Both are addressed. Chapter one and in chapter 10. 

 

Not to mention that it is defined in Appendix A.

 

"Weak Hand: 

The hand opposite the strong hand. For PCC, weak hand is the same as weak side. For PCC, both hands may be on the gun. NOTE: This applies to classifier requirements in all instances.

 

Weak Side: 

PCC: Opposite of Strong Side. The carbine is mounted to the shoulder on the weak side of the body and trigger must be pulled with the weak hand. A shooter must utilize the same side of their body as the weak side for the duration of the match. "

 

(1.1.5.3 and 1.1.5.4 are pretty clear regarding the application of those definitions.)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...