Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!
Sign in to follow this  
Yargne

Move to open

Recommended Posts

Rule 6.2.5.1 moves a competitor to open if they fail equipment requirement. When an open competitor fails they shot for no score. I would suggest they be placed in PCC and scored minor.  Since the division with least restrictions is PCC, why not have the penalty for failing equipment to be being placed into PCC instead of open?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A pistol doesn't meet the requirements of Appendix D8 #6.

Edited by driver8M3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, driver8M3 said:

A pistol doesn't meet the requirements of Appendix D8 #6.

Hence the question of changing the rule(s).

 

The question makes sense.

They move to PCC for scoring purposes.

The start position, etc., would be the same as if shooting Open.

 

The concept has merit.  The details should be discussed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Yargne said:

Rule 6.2.5.1 moves a competitor to open if they fail equipment requirement. When an open competitor fails they shot for no score. I would suggest they be placed in PCC and scored minor.  Since the division with least restrictions is PCC, why not have the penalty for failing equipment to be being placed into PCC instead of open?

 

You get moved to open because you have de facto showed up with open equipment.  It's not a penalty, it's where you belong according to division rules.  Failing open requirements means you now fit no division, not even PCC.  No need to even consider messing with this, it's already done right.

Edited by theWacoKid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, theWacoKid said:

 

You get moved to open because you have de facto showed up with open equipment.  It's not a penalty, it's where you belong according to division rules.  Failing open requirements means you now fit no division, not even PCC.  No need to even consider messing with this, it's already done right.

 

**end thread**

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I kinda get it for USPSA, but at my 3 gun matches, an " equip. violation" gets you a 60 second penalty instead of bumped to Open

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because then I'd just shoot an Open gun with a 300mm mag and crap all over the PCC bois

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Yargne said:

Rule 6.2.5.1 moves a competitor to open if they fail equipment requirement. When an open competitor fails they shot for no score. I would suggest they be placed in PCC and scored minor.  

 

I would suggest they be forced to wear a frilly dress and high-heels.... but I guess that's pretty much the same thing as shooting PCC......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, theWacoKid said:

Failing open requirements means you now fit no division, not even PCC. 

Yup, same as failing the PF - shooting for no score. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, theWacoKid said:

 

You get moved to open because you have de facto showed up with open equipment.  It's not a penalty, it's where you belong according to division rules.  Failing open requirements means you now fit no division, not even PCC.  No need to even consider messing with this, it's already done right.

 

Yep

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...