Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!
Sign in to follow this  
R1valdez

IPSC production rule

Recommended Posts

Is a Patriot Defense extended firing pin legal in IPSC? I tried looking it up and couldn’t find the answer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From latest rules:

Quote

 

18. Aftermarket parts, components and accessories are prohibited, except as follows:


18.1 Aftermarket magazines are permitted, subject to 17.2 above.
18.2 Aftermarket open sights (see Rule 5.1.3.1) are permitted, provided their installation and/or adjustment requires no alteration to the handgun.
18.3 Aftermarket grip panels which match the profile and contours of the OFM standard or optional grip panels for the approved handgun and/or the application of tape on grips (see Appendix E3a) are permitted. However, rubber sleeves are prohibited.
18.4 Aftermarket springs and trigger assemblies are permitted.

 

 

I don't think the firing pin is part of the trigger assembly.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As both a US and IROA RM, I would say no, not legal for IPSC.  It is legal for USPSA.

 

Given your location (Maui), unless you're leaving the island for a non-US country or planning to shoot the US IPSC Nationals, you're unlikely to have a problem as you would likely be under USPSA rules.  But, if you are planning to shoot the US IPSC Nationals or matches in another country, IPSC rules will likely be the ones you need to follow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/30/2019 at 3:20 AM, perttime said:

From latest rules:

 

I don't think the firing pin is part of the trigger assembly.

 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/30/2019 at 3:48 AM, Schutzenmeister said:

As both a US and IROA RM, I would say no, not legal for IPSC.  It is legal for USPSA.

 

Given your location (Maui), unless you're leaving the island for a non-US country or planning to shoot the US IPSC Nationals, you're unlikely to have a problem as you would likely be under USPSA rules.  But, if you are planning to shoot the US IPSC Nationals or matches in another country, IPSC rules will likely be the ones you need to follow.

We shoot USPSA rules here on Maui. I’m going to the Philippines to shoot Austrilasia match that’s why I’m asking. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...