Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!
p7fl

Local rules v. USPSA

Recommended Posts

USPSA v local range rules.

I know this has been reviewed before. Can’t find it.

Can a local Level 1 Match Director come up with range specific rules that are not in the “Book”?

 

Generally, I look at local range rules with courtesy and respect them.

Can someone call a DQ for something local and not in the book?

(Local club, no official DQ given, no shooters were injured during the discussion.)

 

Answer is NO.

Correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, if it is a sanctioned USPSA match, only the current edition of the book applies. From the parking lot to the range and back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Local rules are covered in USPSA rule 3.3.       

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A local rule cannot result in a DQ from the match (that is not already covered in the rulebook). However, the shooter can be asked to leave and zero any remaining stages.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remember a couple things when looking at 3.3.

1. The USPSA President CAN authorize a local rule.. but last time I asked there were none.
2. Local laws take precedence.. if a law says you can’t do something— then that takes effect..
ie mags, as in 3.3.1..

the most common local rule I've heard off is no reloading with the muzzle over the berm...
that usually ends matches...
the other “local” rule I’ve seen people not happy with—- is no PCC on the range... but that is permissible as a club does not have to have that as a division... I can name at least one club that does that...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, RadarTech said:

Remember a couple things when looking at 3.3.

1. The USPSA President CAN authorize a local rule.. but last time I asked there were none.
2. Local laws take precedence.. if a law says you can’t do something— then that takes effect..
ie mags, as in 3.3.1..

the most common local rule I've heard off is no reloading with the muzzle over the berm...
that usually ends matches...
the other “local” rule I’ve seen people not happy with—- is no PCC on the range... but that is permissible as a club does not have to have that as a division... I can name at least one club that does that...
 

 

We had the no PCC allowed at a local match up until recently due to a zoning conflict. Luckily the range owners and a group of local shooters were able to get things worked out so it isn’t an issue any more. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have a local indoor club that will end your night if you shoot into one of the side walls.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, robchavous said:

We have a local indoor club that will end your night if you shoot into one of the side walls.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
 

 

Using which USPSA rule?  Have you reported this to the section director?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, mreed911 said:

 

Using which USPSA rule?  Have you reported this to the section director?

 

lol. 
That's the spirit!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, DKorn said:

 

We had the no PCC allowed at a local match up until recently due to a zoning conflict. Luckily the range owners and a group of local shooters were able to get things worked out so it isn’t an issue any more. 

 

All divisions are optional at all levels of USPSA matches. It's not a local rule to not allow a division at a match. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No shooting side walls is true for at least one club match in GA. 

 

However, we design stages by using structure so that range wall shots are not generally going to happen. Or write it in the stage brief: ie, “these targets must be shot from this shooting area only”

Edited by Sdlrodeo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Using which USPSA rule?  Have you reported this to the section director?
I'm not sure offhand. It's been a while since I've seen it happen.

I'd guess you could probably do it for 10.6 for "failing to comply with reasonable directions of a match official".

The section coordinator has shot that match.

Not sure if any of the other indoor clubs have anything similar it's the only indoor one I've ever shot and I don't go to it terribly often just because of the night it's on.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
No shooting side walls is true for at least one club match in GA. 
 
However, we design stages by using structure so that range wall shots are not generally going to happen. Or write it in the stage brief: ie, “these targets must be shot from this shooting area only”
Probably the club in GA I'm referencing.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess 10.4.1 could be used to DQ if it’s stated in the WSB that shooting a wall is unsafe. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen all kinds of local rules, sometimes i call BS on them, sometimes i just shoot it.  Anymore, instead of being a USPSA rules zealot, i pick my battles and unless something is way out there, i just roll with it.  As far as DQs, IDK.  Most of the time people get to slide for what would be a DQ at locals.  Although I was on a squad once that was threatened with a DQ for shooting steel from the wrong box, none of which were at a DQable distance, I called BS on that one 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The most common one I see is zero ammo in safe area. Then weird pcc handling rules.

Edited by rowdyb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, robchavous said:

Probably the club in GA I'm referencing.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
 

 

Probably!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, robchavous said:

I'm not sure offhand. It's been a while since I've seen it happen.

I'd guess you could probably do it for 10.6 for "failing to comply with reasonable directions of a match official".
 

That only works when the match official is asking something backed by a rule, not just cause I say so. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone local will correct me if I'm wrong (and I may be), but I think Dallas Pistol Club in Carrollton, TX has USPSA approval on a restriction against a muzzle pointing over the berm during a reload (DQ offence).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, is it a USPSA sanction match?

Is there a classifier that will be sent to Headquarters?

 

It might be a ‘local’ match that uses USPSA rules. That happens frequently. 

 

You can be asked to leave for violating local rules. 

 

The black and white hardliners of the rule book will not like the idea of local club rules taking precedence but reality is it happens all the time-respect the local rules or no shooting. 

 

Just as a side note I often fought a local club for it’s stupid local rules that had no reasonable foundation and pushed for standardization of the USPSA rule book. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One club here in Wisconsin that I will only shoot one match a year at, their points series match, has a rule if you use any swear words, you get  dq'!   Have not heard it happen, but like stated, I will not go their but for one match.  The group I shoot with will not go either.

 

Mike

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Sdlrodeo said:

No shooting side walls is true for at least one club match in GA. 

 

8 hours ago, ima45dv8 said:

Someone local will correct me if I'm wrong (and I may be), but I think Dallas Pistol Club in Carrollton, TX has USPSA approval on a restriction against a muzzle pointing over the berm during a reload (DQ offence).

 

You can be a USPSA rules stickler, and eliminate these clubs from potential places to shoot a local match, or you can do like IDPA does and allow more stringent club specific safety rules at local matches. 

 

I'd rather keep muzzle below the berm reloading, and not shoot side walls, than not have a place to shoot. It ain't that hard. 

 

Less stringent safety rules? That is when I would choose not to attend or possibly could get uppity about contacting USPSA. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, IHAVEGAS said:

 

 

You can be a USPSA rules stickler, and eliminate these clubs from potential places to shoot a local match, or you can do like IDPA does and allow more stringent club specific safety rules at local matches. 

 

I'd rather keep muzzle below the berm reloading, and not shoot side walls, than not have a place to shoot. It ain't that hard. 

 

Less stringent safety rules? That is when I would choose not to attend or possibly could get uppity about contacting USPSA. 

Less stringent rules😬 I totally agree. 

 

As as far as I am concerned in shooting in CA, WA, NV AZ, LA, unless the club is paying a fee to USPSA it is a local match run under USPSA guidelines. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Under 10.4.1 you could, in theory, declare in the WSB that any shot impacting a side wall (on an indoor range) is deemed a shot fired in an unsafe direction.  A DQ would then fall under 10.4.1.  It would also be incumbent on the match organizers under various provisions of 2.1.xx to ensure such shots were unlikely (or impossible) given the course design.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...