Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!
dauntedfuture

start condition for production, select action pistol

Recommended Posts

What is the start condition for a production, select action pistol that has an external safety that CAN be applied when the hammer is down?  Its either hammer down and safety off or hammer down and safety on.  8.1.2.3 looks like its just hammer down; 8.1.2.5 looks like you have to have the safety on too

 

8.1.2.3 “Selective action” – chamber loaded with hammer fully down, or chamber loaded, and hammer cocked with external safety engaged (see Divisions in Appendix D). 

8.1.2.5  With respect to Rules 8.1.2.1 and 8.1.2.3, the term “safety” means the primary visible safety lever on the firearm (e.g. the thumb safety on a 1911 type handgun).  In the event of doubt, the Range Master is the final authority on this matter.  This safety must be on while the firearm is loaded in the holster or loaded in any other USPSA Competition Rules January 2019 42 

location stated in the Written Stage Briefing (e.g. table start, in a drawer, etc.), in order to follow 10.5.11.  If the primary (thumb) safety cannot be applied when the hammer is down, it is not required when the gun is in that condition.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For DA Production pistol, hammer fully down & safety doesn't have to be on.  (If equipped with a de-cocker then decock and holster for the start.)

 

If the DA gun with a safety were to be used in Limited then hammer cocked & safety on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

that's what I have been told; how then do we ignore rule 8.1.2.5?

Edited by dauntedfuture

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean 8.1.2.5?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don’t overthink it.

 

In all divisions, a double-action gets to be hammer fully down (half-cock not allowed) and safety off.

 

If the hammer is back, the safety is on.

 

This is true regardless of division or gun type.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I'm not attempting to overthink.  If everyone "knows" that's how it is... then what rule tells me that?  What about 8.1.2.5? 

 

My question is specifically about 8.1.2.3 and 8.1.2.5.

Edited by dauntedfuture

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, dauntedfuture said:

I'm not attempting to overthink.  If everyone "knows" that's how it is... then what rule tells me that?  What about 8.1.2.5? 

 

My question is specifically about 8.1.2.3 and 8.1.2.5.

8.1.2.3 has a very important "or" in there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, dauntedfuture said:

I'm not attempting to overthink.  If everyone "knows" that's how it is... then what rule tells me that?  What about 8.1.2.5? 

Read the first line.

 

You’re overthinking instead of reading what is written. It plainly states that 8.1.2.5 only applies to guns in 8.2.5.1 and 8.2.5.3

 

It does not address the double action guns (which start hammer down) which are addressed in section 8.2.5.2

 

It skips right over them intentionally and specifically.

 

Edited by MemphisMechanic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes... again clearly I understand rule 8.1.2.3;  that is and was not the question.  Explain why 8.1.2.5 would not apply then in addition to 8.1.2.5.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Read the first line of .5.

Until you actually see what it’s saying.

 

This is extremely simple.

 

Edited by MemphisMechanic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1 minute ago, MemphisMechanic said:

Read the first line.

 

You’re overthinking instead of reading what is written. It plainly states that .5 only applies to guns in .1 and .3

 

It does not address the double action guns (which start hammer down) which are addressed in section .2

 

It skips right over them very very delibrately.

again, I am specifically asking about a select action pistol in the first post, not double action.  Select action is 8.1.2.3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The safety part of 8.1.2.3 only applies if the hammer is cocked (because of the "or").

 

So, when 8.1.2.5 refers to the safety in 8.1.2.3, it is referring to the part of 8.1.2.3 that comes after "or."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which pistol is this where you can set the safety with the hammer down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, elguapo said:

Which pistol is this where you can set the safety with the hammer down.

 

He’s shooting a striker gun like an M&P or Glock or somesuch with a manual safety.

 

Also, unlike CZs? Tanfoglios will let you do that. You just aren’t aware of it because there’s no reason to do so.

 

Edited by MemphisMechanic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8.1.2.3 “Selective action” – chamber loaded with hammer fully down, or chamber loaded, and hammer cocked with external safety engaged (see Divisions in Appendix D).

so you may select to comply with the first portion of the rule ___OR___  the second portion of the rule,  you do not need to comply with both portions.

the first half of the rule makes no mention of "Safety" so 8.1.2.5 is meaningless when complying with that provision. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

This does raise a question in my mind. 8.1.2.3 says "hammer FULLY down" yet a decocker rarely makes the hammer go FULLY down. The Prod/CO rules say "hammer down" is

Quote

 A hammer is considered to be in the "hammer down" position when the hammer is placed there by pulling the trigger while manually lowering the hammer (manually decocking) or by activating the decocking lever if present.

 

but that is not FULLY down. Much like facing downrange versus facing directly downrange or standing in the box versus standing completely in the box.

So should a decked gun need the safety on?
 

I get that 8.1.2.3 says fully down or cocked. Nothing in between is supported.

Edited by broadside72

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, elguapo said:

Which pistol is this where you can set the safety with the hammer down.

 

You can do that with most modern DA/SA pistols.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, broadside72 said:

This does raise a question in my mind. 8.1.2.3 says "hammer FULLY down" yet a decocker rarely makes the hammer go FULLY down. The Prod/CO rules say "hammer down" is

 

but that is not FULLY down. Much like facing downrange versus facing directly downrange or standing in the box versus standing completely in the box.

So should a decked gun need the safety on?
 

I get that 8.1.2.3 says fully down or cocked. Nothing in between is supported.

Check with NROI on that.. I think the interpretation is that for decocker guns wherever the gun decocks the hammer to is fully down.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, MikeBurgess said:

8.1.2.3 “Selective action” – chamber loaded with hammer fully down, or chamber loaded, and hammer cocked with external safety engaged (see Divisions in Appendix D).

so you may select to comply with the first portion of the rule ___OR___  the second portion of the rule,  you do not need to comply with both portions.

the first half of the rule makes no mention of "Safety" so 8.1.2.5 is meaningless when complying with that provision. 

 

LOL. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, broadside72 said:

This does raise a question in my mind. 8.1.2.3 says "hammer FULLY down" yet a decocker rarely makes the hammer go FULLY down. The Prod/CO rules say "hammer down" is

 

but that is not FULLY down. Much like facing downrange versus facing directly downrange or standing in the box versus standing completely in the box.

So should a decked gun need the safety on?
 

I get that 8.1.2.3 says fully down or cocked. Nothing in between is supported.

 

The rulebook considers them the same if the gun has a decocker.

 

D4 #1 - A hammer is considered to be in the "hammer down" position when the hammer is placed there by pulling the trigger while manually lowering the hammer (manually decocking) or by activating the decocking lever if present.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
The rulebook considers them the same if the gun has a decocker.
 
D4 #1 - A hammer is considered to be in the "hammer down" position when the hammer is placed there by pulling the trigger while manually lowering the hammer (manually decocking) or by activating the decocking lever if present.
Then why the "fully" wording?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, broadside72 said:
57 minutes ago, NickBlasta said:
 
The rulebook considers them the same if the gun has a decocker.
 
D4 #1 - A hammer is considered to be in the "hammer down" position when the hammer is placed there by pulling the trigger while manually lowering the hammer (manually decocking) or by activating the decocking lever if present.

Then why the "fully" wording?

 

Because you can then define fully as having pulled the trigger or pressed the decocker. People who thumb the hammer down to half are violating the definition of fully and go to open.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, broadside72 said:

Would have been more clear to just say "pull the trigger"

Well the rule does say OR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Southpaw said:

 

You can do that with most modern DA/SA pistols.

No you can't.  Name them, if you please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...