Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!
Sign in to follow this  
AKJD

9mm Major Data-Shooters World Major Pistol Powder

Recommended Posts

On 2/9/2020 at 8:38 AM, SSGJohnV said:

Has anyone figured out how temperature sensitive this powder is? Is it similar to AA7? I'm chronoing here in KY at 30-40* F and will be shooting the Florida Open next weekend. 

I have a lb of it for you to try lol, remember when I told you I had you some. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I live in FL and did load development in the mid 80’s.  I need 10.5 to hit 170 pf with a 124gr. This issue is, most folks use around 9.8.  There was a slower lot that went out.  How much powder are you using in what temp?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read in several places that it is slightly reverse temp sensitive.  I've also read several posts that said they needed 10+gr with a 124.  All I can say is they must have a batch of the slower, mislabeled powder.  I'm at 10.2 with a 115 for 169 PF.  I tried a couple of 124s over 9.5gr.  I didn't chrono them, but they were considerably harsher than the 115 load.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, kevinm said:

I have a lb of it for you to try lol, remember when I told you I had you some. 

Im already almost done with my first 8lb jug of it!

 

I did some hillbilly testing. I left a mag with 10 rounds in it over the heater vent for 2 hours. Tested it and it went up in velocity to about 1390 FPS, compared to 1350 at 40 degrees. Seems to be right in line with AA7.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, zzt said:

I've read in several places that it is slightly reverse temp sensitive.  I've also read several posts that said they needed 10+gr with a 124.  All I can say is they must have a batch of the slower, mislabeled powder.  I'm at 10.2 with a 115 for 169 PF.  I tried a couple of 124s over 9.5gr.  I didn't chrono them, but they were considerably harsher than the 115 load.

Yeah I’m not sure what happened on the most recent batch, but it is slow af and leaves a ton of unburnt powder in the gun

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This was my data at 30 degrees F.  I'm shooting CZ Czechmate with Durso comp

 

8.76-8.84 gr
Shot ID    V5 PF5 Proj. Weight  
1 1209 149.92 124    
2 1238 153.51 124    
3 1220 151.28 124    
4 1222 151.53 124    
5 1244 154.26 124    
           
9.02-9.26 gr
Shot ID V5 PF5 Proj. Weight  
1 1245 154.38 124    
2 1293 160.33 124    
3 1290 159.96 124    
4 1292 160.21 124    
5 1286 159.46 124    
           
9.38-9.62 gr
Shot ID V5 PF5 Proj. Weight  
1 1298 160.95 124    
2 1321 163.8 124    
3 1272 157.73 124    
4 1317 163.31 124    
5 1325 164.3 124    
6 1319 163.56 124    
7 1353 167.77 124    
           
9.66-9.82 gr
Shot ID V5 PF5 Proj. Weight  
1 1356 168.14 124    
2 1366 169.38 124    
3 1371 170 124    
4 1389 172.24 124    
5 1386 171.86 124    
6 1388 172.11 124    
7 1383 171.49 124    
8 1360 168.64 124    
           
9.84-9.90 gr
Shot ID V5 PF5 Proj. Weight  
1 1316 163.18 124    
2 1412 175.09 124    
3 1413 175.21 124    
4 1351 167.52 124    
5 1410 174.84 124    
           
9.96-10.06 gr
Shot ID V5 PF5 Proj. Weight  
1 1431 177.44 124    
2 1435 177.94 124    
3 1421 176.2 124    
4 1431 177.44 124    
5 1410 174.84 124    
Edited by Steel_Guy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That looks about right Steel_Guy. 

 

Your PF is slightly less than what I was getting (using a CM also) so I'm guessing these are jacketed bullets and/or you're loading them longer than ~1.10

Edited by muncie21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Steel_Guy said:

Yes sorry for poor information. PD 224 gr jhp OAL 1.160-1.170. 

Yep, that explains the difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/26/2018 at 10:41 AM, Aircooled6racer said:

Hello; AA#7 and Major Pistol feel the same to me. WAC feels the same as Ultimate pistol to me. Thanks, Eric

To me, AA#7 feels better than Major Pistol... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found 7.4 of silhouette and 9.7 of major pistol out of my chaos feel identical. I've loaded several lots of silo over the last few years and I have found it's pretty consistent.  

 

I'm on my first lb of major pistol so I can't speak on lot variables. I do like it it, major pistol has a little less dot movement but barely noticable.  Certainly not under the timer. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Loaded up 5 more at 10.0 gr with a 124 gr PD JHP a 1.160". 
 
I got an average of 1398. 
 
 

What kind of gun?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I found 7.4 of silhouette and 9.7 of major pistol out of my chaos feel identical. I've loaded several lots of silo over the last few years and I have found it's pretty consistent.  
 
I'm on my first lb of major pistol so I can't speak on lot variables. I do like it it, major pistol has a little less dot movement but barely noticable.  Certainly not under the timer. 
 
 


Finally. Another Silhouette guy. I have 8 pounds still, it I’m give MP a try when it’s done. Thanks for the info.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After coming out of my winter hibernation ( too early ), I loaded some up a bit more. All details of my earlier experiences with this powder are listed earlier in this post. I had gotten the slow lot # and was reluctant to go up on charge weight. Long story short after some taller test ladders:

 

gun - Matt Cheely 5" KKM barrel, Matt's 4 port comp, 2 - 1/8"  holes

PD JHP 124's & 115's, Hornady brass, all OAL set at 1.170. 

All loads used CCI 500 SPP. 

 

124's: 9.8-10.4g 

10.2 a few hit major.  Erratic velocities.

10.4 - better numbers. 

AV PF - 169

ES - 22

SD - 7.8

 

115's. 10.8-11.2

The 11.2's averaged 166 with 9/10 making major. 

 

All shots fired were just chrono, nothing in a match or on a timer. Frankly, none of them really blew my skirt up with the way they felt. Actually quite the contrary. My whole reason for trying this powder was to run 115's & my 3N38 / 124 combo is IMHO much better, at least compared to this batch of MP. Before I give up completely I will load a few more using SRP & test. Then perhaps contact SW once more. As I said earlier, not product bashing, simply stating facts. 

 

Bottom line is the product I purchased did not perform as advertised ( comparable to AA7 as stated by distributor). Obviously quality control is an issue as evidenced by others having almost identical issues with the same lot #.  My powders of choice have been Titegroup, HS-6, & 3N38 all of which while moving from lot to lot any differences in performance have been minuscule. 

 

Rant over. Everyone using this item with good results I wish you continued success. Simple fact is luck of the draw didn't go my way and left a sour taste. Everyone who provided advice & insight ( especially the PM's ), I appreciate your help and thank you. 

 

Have a great weekend everyone.

-PTR

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Hiroshi said:


What kind of gun?

Ck thunder. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Part_time_redneck said:

After coming out of my winter hibernation ( too early ), I loaded some up a bit more. All details of my earlier experiences with this powder are listed earlier in this post. I had gotten the slow lot # and was reluctant to go up on charge weight. Long story short after some taller test ladders:

 

gun - Matt Cheely 5" KKM barrel, Matt's 4 port comp, 2 - 1/8"  holes

PD JHP 124's & 115's, Hornady brass, all OAL set at 1.170. 

All loads used CCI 500 SPP. 

 

124's: 9.8-10.4g 

10.2 a few hit major.  Erratic velocities.

10.4 - better numbers. 

AV PF - 169

ES - 22

SD - 7.8

 

115's. 10.8-11.2

The 11.2's averaged 166 with 9/10 making major. 

 

All shots fired were just chrono, nothing in a match or on a timer. Frankly, none of them really blew my skirt up with the way they felt. Actually quite the contrary. My whole reason for trying this powder was to run 115's & my 3N38 / 124 combo is IMHO much better, at least compared to this batch of MP. Before I give up completely I will load a few more using SRP & test. Then perhaps contact SW once more. As I said earlier, not product bashing, simply stating facts. 

 

Bottom line is the product I purchased did not perform as advertised ( comparable to AA7 as stated by distributor). Obviously quality control is an issue as evidenced by others having almost identical issues with the same lot #.  My powders of choice have been Titegroup, HS-6, & 3N38 all of which while moving from lot to lot any differences in performance have been minuscule. 

 

Rant over. Everyone using this item with good results I wish you continued success. Simple fact is luck of the draw didn't go my way and left a sour taste. Everyone who provided advice & insight ( especially the PM's ), I appreciate your help and thank you. 

 

Have a great weekend everyone.

-PTR

 

What was your lot number? I just started a new jug. I'm at 9.4 grains with a 124 grain dg coated bullet at 1.150 overall length. I'm getting a very consistent power factor. I'm shooting this out of a open glock with a kkm 5.25 inch barrel and two 1/8th inch popple holes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, iflyskyhigh said:

 


Finally. Another Silhouette guy. I have 8 pounds still, it I’m give MP a try when it’s done. Thanks for the info.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

There are plenty of us 😁

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/21/2020 at 6:56 PM, Part_time_redneck said:

After coming out of my winter hibernation ( too early ), I loaded some up a bit more. All details of my earlier experiences with this powder are listed earlier in this post. I had gotten the slow lot # and was reluctant to go up on charge weight. Long story short after some taller test ladders:

 

gun - Matt Cheely 5" KKM barrel, Matt's 4 port comp, 2 - 1/8"  holes

PD JHP 124's & 115's, Hornady brass, all OAL set at 1.170. 

All loads used CCI 500 SPP. 

 

124's: 9.8-10.4g 

10.2 a few hit major.  Erratic velocities.

10.4 - better numbers. 

AV PF - 169

ES - 22

SD - 7.8

 

115's. 10.8-11.2

The 11.2's averaged 166 with 9/10 making major. 

 

All shots fired were just chrono, nothing in a match or on a timer. Frankly, none of them really blew my skirt up with the way they felt. Actually quite the contrary. My whole reason for trying this powder was to run 115's & my 3N38 / 124 combo is IMHO much better, at least compared to this batch of MP. Before I give up completely I will load a few more using SRP & test. Then perhaps contact SW once more. As I said earlier, not product bashing, simply stating facts. 

 

Bottom line is the product I purchased did not perform as advertised ( comparable to AA7 as stated by distributor). Obviously quality control is an issue as evidenced by others having almost identical issues with the same lot #.  My powders of choice have been Titegroup, HS-6, & 3N38 all of which while moving from lot to lot any differences in performance have been minuscule. 

 

Rant over. Everyone using this item with good results I wish you continued success. Simple fact is luck of the draw didn't go my way and left a sour taste. Everyone who provided advice & insight ( especially the PM's ), I appreciate your help and thank you. 

 

Have a great weekend everyone.

-PTR

 

 

What was the Lot # ? I can't find that anywhere in the thread. I want to compare with mine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, hurley326 said:

 

What was the Lot # ? I can't find that anywhere in the thread. I want to compare with mine.

 

Sorry about that. I thought I had included it. Probably just in PM's though. 

 

102219 314

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wanted to add to this conversation. I am down to my last pound of SIL and wanted to test some Major Pistol to use at Area 1 and Oregon State Championship. SIL has been good to me for a few years. I've noticed the Major Pistol has more of a straight upward rise vs up/right rise with SIL.

 

This is what I got out of my Atlas Chaos. Temp was approximately 45 degrees. Readings from a LabRadar.

 

9.75-9.8 gr - CCI 500 - PD 124gr - 1.169 OAL

Average: 1366

Highest: 1379

Lowest:  1352

Extreme spread: 27

StdDeviation: 9.9 

Shots: 10

PF: ~169

 

I'm really trying to decrease my SD. Recent switch over to a Mighty Armory 9mm TNT die. I've seen about a 4-5 decrease from the Dillon die. Who knows...

 

Any input?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NiteQwill said:

Just wanted to add to this conversation. I am down to my last pound of SIL and wanted to test some Major Pistol to use at Area 1 and Oregon State Championship. SIL has been good to me for a few years. I've noticed the Major Pistol has more of a straight upward rise vs up/right rise with SIL.

 

This is what I got out of my Atlas Chaos. Temp was approximately 45 degrees. Readings from a LabRadar.

 

9.75-9.8 gr - CCI 500 - PD 124gr - 1.169 OAL

Average: 1366

Highest: 1379

Lowest:  1352

Extreme spread: 27

StdDeviation: 9.9 

Shots: 10

PF: ~169

 

I'm really trying to decrease my SD. Recent switch over to a Mighty Armory 9mm TNT die. I've seen about a 4-5 decrease from the Dillon die. Who knows...

 

Any input?

Just a heads up, you can try playing with the spring weights and/or with shock buffers to change how the gun handles as far as dot tracking. Something happened with a new lot that’s out with SWMP.  My gun has smaller popels than yours(my buddy runs a chaos and had sams results with this lot ending in 314)  and I’m having to put 10.5 with a ton of crimp to make 171pf. Before I put a ton of crimp on brass, I was getting a ton of unburnt powder in this lot.  That didn’t seem to be an issue in previous lot numbers.  It does handle very well, and the dot tracks straight up and down.  It did take some playing with the springs and shock buffs for me tho. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 2/24/2020 at 8:23 AM, Part_time_redneck said:

 

Sorry about that. I thought I had included it. Probably just in PM's though. 

 

102219 314


Do you remember roughly when you purchased this particular lot number, and from where? Either way, thanks for posting it; this way, others can at least try to call ahead to retailers before purchasing to check against the lot number.

Edited by kamber

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, kamber said:


Do you remember roughly when you purchased this particular lot number, and from where?

 

My order was placed on 11/Sep/19 from Grafs. Backordered & then delivered mid Oct. No complaints whatsoever with Grafs as they are simply the distributor and have been top notch. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Part_time_redneck said:

 

My order was placed on 11/Sep/19 from Grafs. Backordered & then delivered mid Oct. No complaints whatsoever with Grafs as they are simply the distributor and have been top notch. 

 

 

 

Thanks for the info. It seems at least 1-2 other forums members posted similar experiences with that lot number.

 

@hurley326, I'm wondering if you received a more recently produced lot than the notoriously slow 102219 314 lot?

I just contacted Graf's and Midsouth to ask what lot numbers they currently have in stock; both said they would give me a call back later this afternoon with an answer. I'll post an update here once they do.

 

 

Edited by kamber

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Thanks for the info. It seems at least 1-2 other forums members posted similar experiences with that lot number.
 
[mention=53085]hurley326[/mention], I'm wondering if you received a more recently produced lot than the notoriously slow 102219 314 lot?

I just contacted Graf's and Midsouth to ask what lot numbers they currently have in stock; both said they would give me a call back later this afternoon with an update. I'll post them here once they do!
 
 

Just ordered and had delivered 2 weeks ago, from Grafs, an 8 pounder of Major Pistol.

Lot # 1112219 514. Numbers are a little smudged but I think that’s it.

Haven’t used it yet. Still making my through a 1000 or so loaded with with Silhouette.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...