Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!
L2044

Limited Holster requirements

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

  New to the forum, not the sport. Life member and last competed 1998 (My son was born in Feb of 1999).  It's thyme to play again!!  I see looking at the rule book the USPSA has hired a wall of attorneys and a few thesauruses.  Soooo, rather than hurt my very small brain I thought I'd reach out to those of you who made all the mistakes in advance.  I will be shooting "Limited" (Not to be confused w/Limited 10).  Is a "Open" holster (like the Safariland Model 014) acceptable?    Does the trigger need to be completely covered on both side.. or even one side?

 

 Thanks in Advance,

                        Doug

                         DVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yah, thats the problem... it's not clear. As I read it where the holster is held on the body.  Couldn't find anything on "Limited" gun/trigger coverage...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Race holsters are allowed in open, limited and L10

back in the day safariland owned the race holster market, now there’s many more choices our there

look for one that’s is adjustable in height, and cant, and has a retention lock so your gun don’t fall out when you’re walking around

and ditto on reading the rule book

the basic rules are still there, some have changes, some are gone, some are new

It’ll be better to understand the current rules, than to rely on how the sport used to be

And to answer your question the safariland 014 is legal in limited

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think these are the essential holster rules for Limited:

 

5.2.7 Competitors  must  not  be  permitted  to  commence  a  course  of  fire  wearing:
5.2.7.1   A  shoulder  holster  or  “tie-down”  rig  (visible  or  otherwise), except as specified in Rule 5.2.8.
5.2.7.2   A  holster  with  the  heel  of  the  butt  of  the  handgun  below  the  top of the belt, except as specified in Appendix D, or otherwise indicated in Rule 5.2.8.
5.2.7.3   A holster with the muzzle of the handgun pointing further than 3 feet from the competitor’s feet while standing relaxed,
5.2.7.4   A  holster  which  does  not  completely  prevent  access  to,  or  activation of, the trigger while holstered.   

...

...

 

APPENDIX D2 —Limited Division
...
12 Restriction on position of holster and other equipment    No

 

Edited by perttime

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks!!

I've read this and Apendex D and assumed all was good, but unsure. Whn looking at holsters I freqently see "Open Devision" listed as part of the discription... thus th concern.  Trigger is th next issue as my old Safariland open holster does not "completely" prevent access to th trigger of my TSO... Even though it be a task to do so...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you get a photo of your pistol in your holster?

I'm thinking that if the holster does not prevent trigger acces, it might not be the correct model for the pistol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...