Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

NickBlasta

Classifieds
  • Content Count

    337
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About NickBlasta

  • Rank
    Sees Sights

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    WA

Recent Profile Visitors

705 profile views
  1. It's kind of a poorly written rule innit? Finger on the trigger to lower the hammer doesn't usually happen during loading, reloading, or unloading. Loading is accomplished when the magazine is seated. So if you're no longer loading isn't the premise invalid, and as such the exception is meaningless? For example, the competitor inserts a magazine at make ready, racks the gun, then holds it in his hands as he remembers his plan. He then ignores his decocker and lowers the hammer. He isn't loading/unloading/reloading or moving, so the "finger" DQs don't apply.
  2. The multigun rules would support such a match, no?
  3. I'm guessing this is what happened - at a past match for OP, someone wrote the starting point of a prop into the WSB. You /could/ do this for clarification to prevent such a situation from happening, but it isn't required. So OP saw the lack of such a note and assumed that meant they could do as they please, where he should have asked how the prop should be set.
  4. When a stage is set, you don't need to be told in the WSB that it has to be set. It just is. Permission to be able to freestyle a door open would be allowed by a note in the WSB, lack of a note is not permission. Doors, props, and activators are the same. You don't get to pick which way a swinger is set, or not have a swinger set, because the WSB doesn't say anything about setting the swinger. If there is confusion as to the starting state of a prop, you would ask a match official that knows. I would be extremely annoyed by a squad assuming they get to rearrange a stage to their personal liking.
  5. The only relevant portion to a revo is "loaded". It's the same as a normal loaded start.
  6. 8.1.4 is actually the applicable rule. 8.1.4 Unless complying with a Division requirement (see Appendix D), a competitor must not be restricted on the number of rounds to be loaded or reloaded in a firearm. Written stage briefings may only stipulate when the firearm is to be loaded or when mandatory reloads are required (when permitted under Rules 1.1.5.1 and 1.1.5.2). Relevant terms, "loaded", "reloaded"- Loading The insertion of ammunition into a firearm. Loading is completed when ammunition is inserted, firearm is in battery (slide forward or cylinder closed and ready to fire), and the competitor’s hand has been removed from the magazine or other loading device (except as may occur during establishing a normal grip on the firearm). Reloading The replenishment or the insertion of additional ammunition into a firearm. The reload is not complete until the magazine/speed loader is fully inserted, firearm is in battery (slide forward or cylinder closed and ready to fire), and the competitor’s hand has been removed from the magazine or other loading device (except as may occur during establishing a normal grip on the firearm). So you can see, the definition of loaded / reloaded does not include "a round in the chamber" meaning that a "magazine inserted, chamber empty" start position is legal. Similarly, since you cannot tell a shooter how much ammo they can load into their gun, you cannot do a "round chambered, magazine removed" start.
  7. Yeah, I've always thought re-establish is the relevant portion of the text of the rule, if the presence in the shooting area has not been first established then it should be as if they were faulting (one procedural or one per if considered significant, not automatically significant).
  8. Technically it depends. If you don't meet the gear requirements for your division by using a hugely illegal magazine, you go to open. You can only upgrade to shooting for no score if you're already in open. (6.2.5.1) You would have to do it, go to open, and do it again to upgrade to shooting for fun.
  9. It also won't let you record a zero time (it has to be at least 00.01, ie you'd be making one up) so DNF is the only option.
  10. This is it full stop. It was about ensuring a sense of legitimacy in a fledgling division. There might not be justification for it now, but then again... all rules are arbitrary.
  11. 4.2.2 Cardboard targets must have scoring lines and non-scoring borders clearly marked on the face of the target. The scoring zones reward power in USPSA matches. Tape creates a non scoring border.
  12. The tape is your new perf. If it isn't being maintained then the target should be swapped with a fresh one.
  13. Picking a foot up an inch off the ground right before the start signal is not going to meaningfully benefit your run, but it is still creeping. Quantifying the benefit isn't really germane. The competitor is making some physical action that moves them out of the start position and towards shooting something.
  14. Your thumb is part of your body. You're physically moving out of the start position in the interest of it being advantageous to your score.
×
×
  • Create New...