Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

Schutzenmeister

Classifieds
  • Content Count

    1,014
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Schutzenmeister

  • Rank
    MC Hammer

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Minot ND
  • Real Name
    Mike Carraher, L1636

Recent Profile Visitors

1,090 profile views
  1. Not really. There is a doctrine in contracting referred to as Privity of Contract. This transaction was a contract between the match organizers and the shooter. HQ USPSA was not in any way a party to this contract. Hence, they have no legal standing, one way or another, in any dispute arising therefrom.
  2. George Jones (RMI) answered a similar question VERY well about 4 years ago: Tag him for one or the other on those six shots, but not both. He's already losing 10 points for every shot fired ... Why would you want to hit him for 20 points each? Let's say he was also foot faulting (with significant advantage) ... Would you then apply 3 penalties per shot fired? (i.e., 30 penalty points for each 5 point potential shot fired) Let's get real. Each shot he fired was ONE ACT. He may incur only ONE procedural penalty for each shot. (Note: Scoring penalties for extra shots and/or extra hits are another matter ... See Chapter 9.) Hit him with the failure to reload penalty as that counts per shot no matter how many targets are available downrange and call it good.
  3. I've made this exact recommendation several times. IPSC removed the maximum location restrictions on short and medium courses about 10 years ago. I noticed two things: The sky did not fall AND courses became much more interesting. Contact your AD and push for a change!
  4. Correct ... Improper start position/condition. Stop ... Reset (as needed) ... Restart. Gentle chat with shooter ... RO kick himself for not being alert enough to notice!
  5. The question asked was "what should the RO CALL?" That is what I answered. If you believe a bump to Open makes less sense than a big time penalty I ask: Where were you when the rule were being drafted and subsequently posted for everyone to review? I can personally promise you no such recommendation was received or discussed. Folks, if you don't speak up, don't expect your ideas to be considered much less incorporated. FWIW, posting here does NOT qualify as speaking up. You need to contact your SC, AD, and/or DNROI to give the your suggestions.
  6. Asked and answered ... As to length: I don't recall there ever being a stated minimum or maximum length for bipods (or shooting sticks for that matter.) Assuming this was a PCC match, or just a PCC in a regular HG match, the RO should say nothing. If it's a MG match and the shooter had previously declared something other than Open, it's "Welcome to Open." (Though the RO really should have caught it BEFORE the shooter started the CoF!)
  7. USPSA Competition Rules (HG/PCC) are silent on bipods. I would opine, therefore, a shooter could use them on a PCC under those rules. (Note: Slings are specifically allowed for PCC.) Under the MG Rules, bipods are only allowed on a PCC if you are shooting Open Division.
  8. OK ... I know this is splitting hairs, but this is a discussion. Absent "boxes, fault lines, walls, or any other barrier" how did you specify the bounds of your shooting area such as to establish your "off-limits" area ... presumably while maintaining a minimum 2 foot separation?
  9. Question ... and this is a subtle point: How did you establish off-limits lines without using fault lines? (2.2.1.5)
  10. I can't remember my password at the moment ... Silly me! Make sure you're logged in, go to the member's area and you should be able to find it.
  11. For those who think barring this (or any person) from a match using this rule (6.4.4), please remember you are required to report this to USPSA HQ within 7 days per 6.4.5. Be prepared to explain why you did it and be ready to answer some questions.
  12. However … They ARE prohibited in Production, Single Stack, and Carry Optics. (See the appendices for those divisions …)
  13. About 2-3 years ago, IPSC started a program called MISSIA … Master International Shooting Safety Instructors Association. You can find information on it here: https://www.ipsc.org/missia/ Their stated objective is: MISSIA was created to establish a structure for the accreditation, recognition and maintenance of International Shooting Safety Instructors. It ensures that IPSC Instructors are the best trained, the best qualified and the best prepared to establish a uniform worldwide standard for training IPSC sports competitors. [Emphasis added.] If I remember correctly, Mike Foley (President USPSA) completed this course in Jamaica during the Pan American Championships back in July 2018. You may want to see what he thinks of its content and format and how it might be adapted to resolving the noted issues of the subject at hand.
×
×
  • Create New...