Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

deacon12224

Classified
  • Content Count

    85
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About deacon12224

  • Rank
    Finally read the FAQs
  • Birthday December 3

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Gainesville, GA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Sounds like it is an illegal stage if it was a level 2 or higher match. 2.1.8.5 Appearing scoring targets must be designed and constructed to be obscured to the competitor (during the course of fire) prior to activation.
  2. I have never understood the whole "act like a statue" or the "hands on top of your head" thing. Just walk around in front of the shooter and chat for a second while the popper or target gets taken care of. Nobody is going to draw on you if you are standing two feet in front of them talking to them. I recall a 3 gun match where the wind was so bad, we didn't even bother setting the steel until we had the shooter loaded and ready to go because the wind would blow the steel down before we could get them loaded and started.
  3. I know this is an old thread, but did the Front Sight article mentioned here ever get published? I feel like I saw it but can't find it now. Seems like the whole "unless otherwise specified" thing has yet to be resolved.
  4. From the Atlanta 3 Gun Facebook page: From the man Erik, who designs all our stages. A quick hint at Stage Profiles for the Remington Versamax Challenge - hopefully this will hold y'all over till all of the stages are published. Bay 1 13 Rounds Bay 2 12 Rounds Bay 8 24 Rounds Bay 9 19 Rounds Bay 9.5 25 Rounds Bay 10 16 Rounds Bay 13 31 Rounds Bay 14 27 rounds Bay 15 26 Rounds Bay 16 20 Rounds Bay 17 29 Rounds Bay 18 19 Rounds Bay 19 16 Rounds Bay 20 19 Rounds 260 rounds Bird, 16 Rounds Buck and 20 Rounds Slug - 296 total
  5. If I am reading this right, a shotgun in the factory division can't have a tube that holds more than 8 rounds. Is that the way you read it ? 7.3.4.9 Shotgun in Factory Division SHALL NOT hold more than eight (8) shells in the magazine total or start a stage with more than nine (9) shells total in the shotgun. (Rule 3.7)
  6. Clearly the NROI has to clarify the definition of loading and reloading. I noticed that the original definition of "reloading" in the proposed 2014 rule changes read as follows: Reloading . . . . . . .The replenishment or the insertion of additional ammunition into a firearm. The reload is not complete until the magazine/speed loader is fully inserted and the competitor is ready to engage targets again. Apparently, this was changed before the rulebook was finalized. Not sure what the reason was for the change.
  7. I shoot that ammo all the time. Never had any problem making major out of a Glock 35. Power factor usually in the 170 - 176 range. I have shot it in hot and cold weather from Georgia to Utah. No worries.
  8. If someone is so blatant as to actually mess with the times shown on the timer, there is no way of knowing how the targets were actually scored. If you want to cheat as an RO, there are a number of ways to do it. Scoring targets, especially behind a shooter, has all sorts of possibities for cheating. That is one of the reasons that as a CRO, I will almost never allow scoring behind on any stage that I run. Truth be told, we have to rely on integrity in our staff to some degree no matter what rule changes or procedures may come out of this. Dishonest people will always find a way to cheat. Cheating by officials in all sports has probably been going on since the first caveman decided to have a woman throwing contest. (I am not saying the people involved here are dishonest or cavemen since we don't have a ruling from NROI yet)
  9. No one is advocating disregard for the rules. Merely correcting a situation before the buzzer in the hopes of teaching a new guy at his first match. Have you never seen the RO correct a situation before the buzzer. I have, and it has been me a few times that was corrected, forgot my ears, forgot my glasses.. It was greatly appreciated and I learned from it. As most of us here i have had my DQ for an AD, not a problem.If you would rather DQ the guy first time up then do so, that would be the call by the rules. If I were in the situation I would correct the situation because I let it happen as the RO. Actually, you are advocating disregarding the rules. You just said the call by the rules is a DQ, but you would not do that. Hence, disregard. If you think new shooters, however you define that, should have a different set of safety rules, you should contact headquarters and see if we can get a change to the rulebook. Until then, we don't get to decide what rules we like.
  10. I guess that I am having a hard time wrapping my head around the fact that there are people who would intentionally disregard safety rules. A bullet from a first time shooter's gun can kill you just as easily as a bullet from a GM's gun. USPSA has an outstanding safety record exactly because of the very specific safety rules that we operate under. You cannot compare what we do to basketball, baseball, or any other sport. We use guns. Things designed to kill people. This game requires big boy pants. There cannot be any leeway in enforcing safety rules. Period. DQ the shooter, explain what he did wrong, and invite him to the next match.
  11. That's the way I interpret the rules and the NROI ruling. If your hips aren't at least perpendicular to the back berm, you better not expose the trigger. I really hate stages that have an uprange start, with a target right on the 180. (I haven't seen the stage in question, but I assume that is the case.) Yes, we as shooters should have the skills necessary to safely draw the pistol on this type of stage, but it is just asking for guys to break the 180. Breaking the 180 is a bad thing, right? That's why people no longer get to shoot if they do it. So why setup stages that significantly increase the chances of it happening? The official ruling says nothing about hips being perpendicular or 90 degrees. It says muzzle line of holster less than 90 from median intercept. If someone can rotate such that the muzzle line of their holster doesn't break 180, they're in compliance with the rule as written regardless of their hip position. Clearly, the rule talks about muzzle line of the holster and not the hips or body. I think most ROs are taught to watch the hips because it would be pretty hard to get the holster around without rotating your hips. Conversely, if you have an Open or Limited rig that has the holster situated In an appendix carry position, you may have to rotate your hips far past 90 degrees to get the muzzle line past the 90 degree mark.
  12. I would say that you probably are early on that draw. I can't really see if you have access to the trigger guard in the shot, but assuming that you do, probably should have been stopped. That being said, this can be a hard call to make especially if you turn into your holster. That can obscure the RO's vision of the holster.
  13. As has been explained to me in multiple RO seminars and by a reading of the NROI ruling, when facing up range, until your body turns 90 degrees so that you are now facing the 180, the trigger cannot be exposed at all. From the angle of the picture, I can't tell if the trigger is exposed. If the trigger is exposed in that picture, DQ.
  14. See the following NROI ruling from 2008: 11/11/08 Updated: 11/18/08 Effective: 11/18/08 Rule Number: 10.5.16 Applies to: Pistol Ruling Authority: John Amidon Status: Released Question: The glossary in Appendix A3 gives the definition of facing uprange as "face and feet pointing straight uprange with shoulders parrell to the 90-degree median intercept of the back-stop. so if on the start signal my eyes turn towards the direction I am turning and my shoulders and feet are no longer in the their original position, am I considered to no longer being facing uprange and may draw my handgun without violating 10.5.16 Answer: In order to assure consistent application of this rule, the following shall apply: After the start signal, regardless of the type of holster used, access to the trigger is prohibited until the competitor has rotated his body sufficiently to cause the holster's muzzle line to have passed through the point which represents "90 degrees from the median intercept of the backstop".
  15. I've never heard of or experienced the MD or RM being notified in the event of a reshoot, at any level match. I can't speak for all matches, but at the last two Nationals that I worked, we were required to notify the RM of all reshoots and the reason for it. Pretty sure I have had to do it at some Area matches as well. Certain squads have been known to paste targets early or other such nonsense in order to get their buddy a reshoot when he shoots poorly. The RM wanted to keep up with what squads are prone to reshoots and what ROs might not be policiing their stage properly causing reshoots, I.e. Poppers not set, or targets not taped.
×
×
  • Create New...