Jump to content
Brian Enos's Forums... Maku mozo!

JAFO

Classifieds
  • Content Count

    1,842
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About JAFO

  • Rank
    Beyond it All
  • Birthday 07/02/1973

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    San Antonio, TX
  • Real Name
    Chris Gourley

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. In the case of the video where the shooter stood on the wall support to see the swinger at rest, there would have been no penalty for not activating the box. Once the new draft is finalized, shooting from a position like that will no longer be legal, so that target would not be visible from anywhere in the shooting area. Skipping the activator in that scenario would incur FTSA and miss penalties, whether the target is disappearing or not. If this was a Level I that had a WSB that stated that all movers must be activated prior to being engaged, then he would have had 2 procedurals for the two shots fired prior to activation.
  2. I sent this to Troy: In a situation (LII or above) where a swinger is inadvertently available at rest and the shooter engages it with two rounds but fails to activate the mechanism before "Range Is Clear", I am a little unclear on the penalties and associated rule. Does 9.9.3 assess 2 Mikes and 1 FTSA on the target, regardless of the fact that it was engaged and any hits present? Or is there another rule that assesses a penalty specifically for not activating the mechanism? This was the response, which would seem to indicate that, unless the WSB mandates it, you don't have to step on the stomp pad at all... If it's available in it's set position, L2 or above, it may be shot without being activated. The requirement for activation applies to targets that are hidden from view prior to activation. In the case of targets that disappear, they must be activated, but don't have to be shot at or hit if they are shot at. For other, appearing and remains visible targets, they must be hidden prior to activation, and since they don't disappear, must be engaged, and miss penalties apply. Consider a max trap with only the upper A zone visible prior to activation--that target can be engaged prior to being activated, and need not be activated at all. If it's not triggered by a falling piece of steel, competitors need not activate it. FTSA and miss penalties will apply, obviously.
  3. Thanks. I responded to the quote notification before I read all the other responses.
  4. They approved 357Sig for Limited/L10 in January of 2015, but you have to look at the September, 2014 BOD minutes to find it. Or search here.
  5. I think they thought it would be legal, because they didn't expect someone to stand on the wall support on the opposite side of the wall from the shooting area. For anyone actually staying inside the shooting area, the target would have been obscured at rest. He broke the stage through an unusual interpretation, and there is currently nothing in the rulebook to penalize him for it. It's a completely asinine gamer move, IMHO, and I'm glad they are correcting it in the current draft. If it was a mover that was inadvertently visible at rest from another part of the shooting area, then I think they either fix it or toss the stage. If they fix it, everybody who has shot it already has to reshoot the stage.
  6. 9.9.1 Moving scoring targets which present at least a portion of the highest scoring area when at rest following the completion of their designed movement, or which continuously appear and disappear, will always incur failure to shoot at and/or miss penalties (exception see Rule 9.2.4.4). See Appendix B2 or B3 for the percent of target to be pre-sented. ^^^ This imposes FTSA and miss penalties to moving targets that present a portion of the A zone at rest, or which are in continuous movement. 9.9.2 Moving scoring targets, which do not comply with the above criteria are considered disappearing targets and will not incur failure to shoot at or miss penalties except where Rule 9.9.3 applies. ^^^ This exempts disappearing targets from the penalties in 9.9.1 except where 9.9.3 applies. 9.9.3 Moving scoring targets will always incur failure to shoot at and miss penalties if a competitor fails to activate the mechanism which initiates the target movement. This includes no-shoot targets that must be activated when in front of scoring targets to expose them, penalties are based on number of shots required for the scoring target(s) behind the no-shoot. ^^^ This states that ALL moving scoring targets (disappearing or not), and moving no-shoots that must be activated to expose scoring targets, will incur FTSA and miss penalties if you don't activate the mechanism.
  7. Yes, 357Sig is the minimum caliber allowed for Major PF in Limited and L10.
  8. 9.9.3 Moving scoring targets will always incur failure to shoot at and miss penalties if a competitor fails to activate the mechanism which initiates the target movement. This includes no-shoot targets that must be activated when in front of scoring targets to expose them, penalties are based on number of shots required for the scoring target(s) behind the no-shoot. If the mover can be shot at rest before activating, as the shooter did by standing on the wall support, then they must still activate the mechanism or be penalized. However, activating it as he did in the video didn't count towards the stage time, because it was done after the last shot fired. Level I matches can stipulate in the WSB that movers must be activated prior to engaging (as some clubs may lack the props to hide them effectively at rest).
  9. Minimum calibers and power factors are listed for each Division in the Appendix D section of the rulebook. https://uspsa.org/viewer/pdf/Feb_2014_Handgun_Rules.pdf
  10. The first part of 10.2.1: 10.2.1 A competitor who fires shots while any part of their body is touching the ground or while stepping on an object beyond a Shooting Box or a Fault Line, or who gains support or stability through contact with an object which is wholly beyond and not attached to a Shooting Box or Fault Line, will receive one procedural penalty for each occurrence. If an object (such as a wall) is constructed as part of the shooting area, meaning that there is no separate fault line in front of the wall, it can be used for support without penalty. Some interpreted that to mean that if a wall extended beyond a perpendicular fault line, then you could stand on the wall support beyond the fault line. If the double dashed line below is a wall, the bracket is the wall stand, and the single line is a perpendicular fault line, instead of standing at "A" to engage targets beyond the wall, people would straddle "A" and "B". =================] B A | | | This is highly dependent on how the wall supports are constructed. Clubs that use circular cement wall stands or triangular wooden struts were more at risk for people doing it. We use thin, flat metal stands, so it would be nearly impossible to stand on ours while not touching the ground.
  11. JAFO

    Production grip stippling

    Even though the section is titled "Grips", this is the part of D4 (Feb, 2017 release) that applies here... 21.4 Grips • Grip modifications such as, but not limited to, undercutting/smoothing the trigger guard, adding or removing finger grooves, or adding stippling, grip tape, or checkering are allowed. Replacement grip panels are allowed provided they do not extend below the butt of the gun to form a make-shift magwell. The previous version (from the 2014 rulebook) referenced App E4 to show the extent to which texturing could be applied. Since that reference is removed, there is no longer a restriction on placement of stippling, grip tape, or checkering.
  12. JAFO

    New Carry Optics Rules

    Just like in Production, there is nothing in App D7 that would allow anything to be attached to the gun in CO. So I don't view either of those as legal.
  13. Depending on the table surface, I've seen some guys pick up nasty splinters that way, too. Roll the dice and take your chances if it's an old plywood table. I wouldn't advise it for tightly loaded mags, though. Too easy to not seat the mag properly. One thing I see (and do) involves running outside the shooting area around a wall to avoid backtracking.
  14. JAFO

    Starting Position "standing in box"

    It gave me a headache.
×