Duane Thomas Posted August 14, 2001 Share Posted August 14, 2001 It's one of my favorites, too. Arguably the second best Western ever made. The first of course being Once Upon a Time In the West. BTW if you're referring to the scene I think you mean, where Josie kills the two guys in the trading post, his guns, the two he carries in his belt holsters, aren't Walkers, they're Colt Model 1860 .44 Armies. This was a bit unusual weaponry for a Southern guerrilla. Most Southerners who could get their hands on a decently powerful belt gun wound up with Southern copies of the Colt Model 1853 .36 Navy. But I guess a .36 caliber handgun was just too effete for Josie. You just know, if this guy lived today, he'd be carrying a brace of 1911 .45s, none of that pussy high capacity 9mm for him! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bonedaddy Posted August 14, 2001 Share Posted August 14, 2001 My favorite charachter in Outlaw was the old chief. He had that big ol' red piece of rock candy. "It ain't for eatin'," he told Josie, "it's for lookin' through." That guy would have made a heck of an IPSC shooter! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benos Posted August 16, 2001 Author Share Posted August 16, 2001 One, of my favorite lines in OJW was when he was dishin' out some words of wisdom to the folks in the cabin (when the attack was imminent). He said, something like - Remember, when it's looking bad and it looks like you're not gonna make it you gotta just get plum mad dog mean. If you lose your head you'll neither win nor live. be Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bird Posted August 28, 2001 Share Posted August 28, 2001 I watched OJW this weekend on cable just as my wife and kids were going out on a women and kids day (nice quiet house ahhhh). One of my favorite parts was after they crossed the river and the "red-legs" were getting ready to come after Josey he sat down against a tree, pulled his hat down, and just relaxed. When the red-legs were 1/2 way across the river, he pulls out his rifle and shoots the rope sending them all on the Missouri boat ride.... Grace under pressure... Good stuff.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
et45 Posted September 3, 2001 Share Posted September 3, 2001 Quote: from Duane Thomas on 11:09 am on June 22, 2001 The Abyss The African Queen Alien Aliens American Beauty American History X And Justice For All And Then There Were None Apocalypse Now As Good As It Gets Back to the Future The Bad News Bears The Ballad of Cable Hogue Barton Fink Basic Instinct Beauty and the Beast (1946) Beauty and the Beast (1991) The Beguiled Benny and Joon A Better Tomorrow Betty Blue Big The Big Sleep Blade Runner Blue Velvet Breakfast at Tiffany's The Breakfast Club Breaking Away Bride of Frankenstein Bringing Up Baby Broken Arrow (1996) The Buddy Holly Story Buffy the Vampire Slayer Bus Stop Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Butterflies Are Free Cape Fear (1991) Casablanca Children of a Lesser God Citizen Kane City of Angels A Clockwork Orange A Close Circle of Friends Cool Hand Luke The Craft Creator Crocodile Dundee Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The Crow The Crying Game Dangerous Beauty Dark Angel (Full Moon) Dark City (1998) Dark Victory (TELL me Bette Davis in her early 20s wasn't a TOTAL hottie) Dead Again Dead Bang Dead Poet's Society Die Hard Dirty Dancing Dog Day Afternoon Dogma Dracula (1974, Jack Palance) Dracula (1979, Frank Langella) Dracula (1992, Gary Oldman) [aka Bram Stoker's Dracula] Dracula, the Dark Prince Dragnet Eddie and the Cruisers Eddie And the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives! 8mm The End Enter the Dragon Entrapment Fearless Ferris Bueller's Day Off Field of Dreams Fire Down Below The Fisher King Flight of the Phoenix Frankenstein (1931) Freeway (1996) Fried Green Tomatoes The Frighteners Full Metal Jacket The Full Monty Galaxy Quest Get Shorty Ghostbusters Gladiator Good Will Hunting The Goodbye Girl Grease Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Gunga Din Guys and Dolls Hard-Boiled Hard Target Harvey Heat The Hidden Holiday (1938, Cary Grant/Katharine Hepburn) I Was a Teenage Werewolf In the Heat of the Night The Incredible Shrinking Man Innocent Blood It's a Wonderful Life Jacob's Ladder Jagged Edge Jaws Jerry Maguire Jesse James The Karate Kid Keeping the Faith Kelly's Heroes Key Largo King Creole Kiss of the Spider Woman L.A. Confidential La Femme Nikita Ladyhawke A League of Their Own Leap of Faith Leaving Las Vegas Liar Liar The Little Girl Who Lived Down the Lane The Longest Yard Love At First Bite M The Man Who Would Be King Mark of the Vampire Marked for Death The Mask (1994) The Mask of Fu Manchu The Matrix Moonstruck My Boyfriend's Back Near Dark Night Moves North Dallas Forty Notorious Notting Hill The Nutty Professor (1963) An Officer and a Gentleman On the Waterfront Once Upon a Time in the West One False Move One Touch of Venus Out of Sight The Outlaw Josey Wales Pat and Mike Peacekeeper Personal Best The Phantom The Philadelphia Story Pitch Black Platoon Pleasantville Point Break Portrait of Jennie Predator Pretty Woman The Princess Bride The Professional Psycho Pulp Fiction Pump Up the Volume The Quick and the Dead Raiders of the Lost Ark Red River Remember the Night Repo Man Reservoir Dogs The Return of Frank James Return of the Living Dead III Riding Bean Rio Bravo Road House Robocop Rocky The Rocky Horror Picture Show Romancing the Stone Rounders Roxanne Run, Lola, Run Russia House The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming! Saving Private Ryan Scarface (1983) Scream Se7en The Seven Minutes sex, lies & videotape Shakespeare in Love Shane The Shootist The Silence of the Lambs Six Days Seven Nights The Sixth Sense Sleeper Sliver Smokey and the Bandit Somebody Up There Likes Me Somewhere in Time Sommersby Speed Split Second Sssssss Stagecoach Stakeout Stand By Me Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Stealing Home Strange Days Streets of Fire Sunset Boulevard The Sure Thing Swordfish Tarzan and His Mate Taxi Driver Terminator Terminator 2: Judgment Day Thank God I'm a Lesbian that thing you do! Thelma & Louise Them! There's Something About Mary The Thing Called Love The Thing From Another World The Third Man This Gun For Hire Threesome To Catch a Thief Tombstone Tootsie Touch of Evil The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Tremors Tremors 2: Aftershocks True Romance Truly Madly Deeply The Truman Show 2001: a Space Odyssey The Unbearable Lightness of Being The Usual Suspects Vertigo Westworld When Harry Met Sally When Worlds Collide Wicked City The Wild Bunch The Wild One Wild Things Winchester '73 The Witches of Eastwick The Wizard of Oz The X-Men The Zero Effect Ziegfeld Girl (Edited by Duane Thomas at 3:11 pm on Aug. 14, 2001) Sounds like a stock list for a video store,LOL.BTW,great article on the Smith 945 in Front Sight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duane Thomas Posted September 3, 2001 Share Posted September 3, 2001 Hah! Good one. And thanks for the compliment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benos Posted September 4, 2001 Author Share Posted September 4, 2001 This is the greatest resource... Thanks everyone. be Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrianH Posted September 6, 2001 Share Posted September 6, 2001 OJW----- y'all forgot....."you boys gonna pull those pistols or whistle Dixie?" ...that cracks me up every time..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Singlestack Posted September 6, 2001 Share Posted September 6, 2001 "Hey Josie, ain't we gonna bury them boys?" "Buzzards gotta eat, same as worms" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenny D Posted September 8, 2001 Share Posted September 8, 2001 In no particular order....... Any Clint Eastwood western but the best was the Good, the Bad and the Ugly. Later John Wayne westerns, especially Chisum, True Grit, Rooster Cogburn, The Cowboys, McClintock Terminator Terminator II True Lies Tombstone Armageddon Independence Day Up in Smoke Zulu Braveheart The Road Warrior Magnificent 7 movies. Vanishing Point Dirty Mary and Crazy Larry (great cars!!) Cool Hand Luke Clear and Present Danger Platoon Patton (I love George C. Scott) Battle of the Bulge Bridge at Remagen The Alamo Sniper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shooter Grrl Posted September 8, 2001 Share Posted September 8, 2001 There's only 5 movies I had to have when we got a DVD player.... Princess Bride The Labyrinth Dark Crystal Twister Saving Private Ryan I would and will buy the Star Wars Trilogy if Lucas ever releases it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenny D Posted September 11, 2001 Share Posted September 11, 2001 I'm with you Shooter Grrl. I forgot about the Star Wars trilogy. Add that one to my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Al Capizzo Posted October 7, 2001 Share Posted October 7, 2001 I recently watched "Way Of The Gun", " Snatch" and for a change of pace, try "Momento". These were definitely better than average, at least. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MattBurkett Posted October 16, 2001 Share Posted October 16, 2001 "Wrong f**king alley" I only saw one post in here for my favorite movie of all time. Boondock Saint's In the US you can only rent it at Blockbuster or buy it from out of the country. I got mine from http://www.videoflicks.com/titles/1096/1096942.htm GET IT. You won't regret it. One of my favorite B movies is Army of Darkness. Classic lines. "Good, bad, I'm the guy with the gun." hehe Hasta (Edited by MattBurkett at 12:42 am on Oct. 16, 2001) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benos Posted October 16, 2001 Author Share Posted October 16, 2001 I second boondock saints! And it's usually playing when I stop by the GrandMattster's. be Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mario Posted October 17, 2001 Share Posted October 17, 2001 I don't want to offend any animal lovers out there but every time the cat in the kitchen scene is coming up in Boondock Saints I am laughing about 5 minutes before hand. Trust me I love animals but througout the whole scene you just see it coming... T2 and OJW are my favourite along with "Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid" with Steve Martin.... Mario (Edited by Mario at 5:45 pm on Oct. 16, 2001) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EricW Posted October 17, 2001 Share Posted October 17, 2001 Dawn Patrol (Errol Flynn is great in this) Dune Heat (Some of Michael Mann's best work) The Young Lions (Brando at his very best) Marnie (Sean Connery, need I say more...) Vertigo (Johnny O!! Why are chasing that dingbat!! Think Midge Buddy!) The Birds (Hitch does a great comedy routine that includes a 12 ga.) Smilla's Sense of Snow (and yes, I know J. Ormond is anti-gun, I forgive her) Pathfinder (a must see if you like skiing and archery!) The Seven Samurai Lawrence of Arabia - Well worth the bucks on DVD! Ronin - Never liked Audi's much...until now. Das Boot - forget the copies, see this one A River Runs Through It - I do miss Montana You'll have to excuse me now...I'm headed to Blockbuster to check out everyone else's lists.... Eric (Edited by EricW at 11:58 pm on Jan. 15, 2002) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rich Bagoly Posted October 17, 2001 Share Posted October 17, 2001 Dune....The Movie? Have you read the book? The movie is really a hoot when you know what the author wrote. I last saw that one at the theater, and I can still play back Sting's big scene in my head. This is one for the Hate page; What Hollywood does to good books. (Edited by Rich Bagoly at 8:32 pm on Oct. 17, 2001) (Edited by Rich Bagoly at 8:34 pm on Oct. 17, 2001) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nolan Posted October 19, 2001 Share Posted October 19, 2001 We just watched "A Knight's Tale" I liked the mix of old story (peasant boy masquarades as a noble so he can enter jousting tournament, falls in love with noble girl) with modern music and a bit of humorous history. I only wish I had seen it before the Nationals. The scene where they come to London for the World Championship to the tune of "The Boys are Back in Town!" would have been quite fitting for Quincy. The jousting scenes are great! Whew, those guys were real men and the sheep were real nervous! Another good one was "Just Visiting" with Jean Reno. It's a Hollywood remake of an older French original with Jean Reno and I think the same guy plays the lackey. As usual the original was slower, but I think it was funnier. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigDave Posted October 22, 2001 Share Posted October 22, 2001 this doesn't really count as a textbook movie, but its better than most, if not all, of the movies I have seen in recent years. 'Band of Brothers' on HBO is just simply, the shit. Better acting that Saving Private Ryan, and that, to me, says alot. And best of all, they stick to the actual history. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shooter Grrl Posted October 23, 2001 Share Posted October 23, 2001 Oh yeah - we haven't missed one yet, and have even managed to catch all the reruns too. I'm not very patiently waiting for the DVD :-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
38supPat Posted October 28, 2001 Share Posted October 28, 2001 Only cayght one episode but it was excellent, much better than any thing else I have seen done on this period. Go see Iron Monkey....excellent movie..old style Kung-Fu style plot and acting mixed with Matrix style action...wussifies american action flics. Pat P.s. you do have to be a bit of a fan of the old style Kung-Fu movies to really enjoy it...and be able to deal with sub-titles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
j1b Posted November 14, 2001 Share Posted November 14, 2001 No mammoth list from me - Did anyone mention "The Matrix" - stellar effects - even if Keanu was in it. Saving Private Ryan - Epic! If I could pick only one this would be it. The Godfather - He who taught the world how to truly negotiate and "Heat" ranks up there for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
38supPat Posted November 15, 2001 Share Posted November 15, 2001 'The One' is cool too. Pat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GunRunner Posted December 6, 2001 Share Posted December 6, 2001 No particular order, these are the ones who hold up to repeated viewing, but i like a lot of the others listed. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas The Big Chill Heat The Big Lebowski Full Metal Jacket Dune The Matrix Cast Away Pulp Fiction Blade Runner One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Fast Times at Ridgemont High Jaccob's Ladder Cool Hand Luke Saving Private Ryan Dances With Wolves Good Will Hunting Jeremiah Johnson The Outlaw Josey Wales American Beauty ...And Justice For All Barton Fink Eddie and the Cruisers 2001: a Space Odyssey The Green Mile The Fifth Element Alien Evil Dead Evil Dead II Raising Arizona (the first few minutes is the best) Brazil mike Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now